Login

Confused about Nebula Pro and Server

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Confused about Nebula Pro and Server

Postby fpoitevin » Sat Feb 02, 2013 9:15 pm

When Nebula Pro is already installed and you install Server (osx), what happens to the old VST ? Is it replaced ? If I don't use the server function, which one is best to use : pro or server ?
Thanks
fpoitevin
User Level VIII
User Level VIII
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2010 9:48 pm
Location: Grenoble, France

Re: Confused about Nebula Pro and Server

Postby RJHollins » Sat Feb 02, 2013 9:57 pm

I think the filenames are the same [for project compatibility], so they are likely replaced.

For what its' worth ... I went from NebPro3 to the 'Server' version. All running on a single computer. Eventually would like to Network out to a 'farm' ...

The main reason I switched was the Server version has a 'memory sharing' feature when using multiple instances of the same library preset.
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]
RJHollins
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2633
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: Confused about Nebula Pro and Server

Postby enriquesilveti » Sun Feb 03, 2013 2:25 pm

Nebula3 Pro Server (Client) the .DLL file = VST plugin that you load into your VST hots is based into CORE3. Nebula3 Pro Server (Client) will look for a LAN server or local server but if not find it will work in the same way than Nebula3 Pro but with CORE3 improvements.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
UFX | Lyra2 | USBPre2
VM U15 | VM Win10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10 | NIK5
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2663
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Confused about Nebula Pro and Server

Postby fpoitevin » Sun Feb 03, 2013 4:21 pm

Ok. Thanks.
If I'm right, I forget Nebula Pro and only use Server. But why are the improvements or Server not included in Pro ??
fpoitevin
User Level VIII
User Level VIII
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2010 9:48 pm
Location: Grenoble, France

Re: Confused about Nebula Pro and Server

Postby enriquesilveti » Mon Feb 04, 2013 11:36 am

Nebula3 PRO is CORE2 and Nebula3 PRO Server is CORE3 we must to change CORE audio engine in other to enable pipes (Local Server) and TCP/IP (LAN Server) features. In addition when you load the same emulation preset more than one time you use the same amount of RAM in Nebula3 PRO Server so every Nebula3 PRO Server instances share (and talk each other) the same RAM address for a loaded emulation preset.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
UFX | Lyra2 | USBPre2
VM U15 | VM Win10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10 | NIK5
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2663
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Confused about Nebula Pro and Server

Postby fpoitevin » Mon Feb 04, 2013 11:50 am

OK. thanks for the information
fpoitevin
User Level VIII
User Level VIII
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2010 9:48 pm
Location: Grenoble, France

Re: Confused about Nebula Pro and Server

Postby dagovitsj » Tue Feb 05, 2013 7:29 pm

@ RJHollins and enriquesilveti

Just to check if I get the difference:
As far as I understand, if I have the server version, I can load for example one EQ with a high pass filter in track 1 and copy/paste this to 23 other tracks. Now there are 24 instances of Nebula running with the same EQ, but since this is a server version of Nebula, it still only use resources like it was only one instance loaded. Is this correct?

The server version shares the RAM, but how is it regarding the use of CPU?
I reckon my i5, 16 Gb RAM PC will kneel if I load 24 instances of Nebula like in the aforementioned example with my Pro version, but how will it be with the server version?
|Win 7-64bit | Reaper 4. x64, Cubase 6.5.3., 64 & 32 bit | RAM:16 GB | CPU: Intel Core i5 760@ 2,8 GHz | Samsung SSD 830 (256 GB) | WD: Black harddisks | Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GT Graphics Accelerator | Gigabyte GA-P55A-UD4 |Nebula 3 Pro |
dagovitsj
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 498
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 7:25 pm

Re: Confused about Nebula Pro and Server

Postby enriquesilveti » Tue Feb 05, 2013 7:38 pm

You only save RAM resources.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
UFX | Lyra2 | USBPre2
VM U15 | VM Win10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10 | NIK5
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2663
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Confused about Nebula Pro and Server

Postby dagovitsj » Tue Feb 05, 2013 8:55 pm

You only save RAM resources.


Ok, thanks! So when I already have 16 GB of RAM, I reckon the bottle neck is my i5, and it would be better to invest in an i7 CPU?
|Win 7-64bit | Reaper 4. x64, Cubase 6.5.3., 64 & 32 bit | RAM:16 GB | CPU: Intel Core i5 760@ 2,8 GHz | Samsung SSD 830 (256 GB) | WD: Black harddisks | Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GT Graphics Accelerator | Gigabyte GA-P55A-UD4 |Nebula 3 Pro |
dagovitsj
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 498
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 7:25 pm

Re: Confused about Nebula Pro and Server

Postby Melon_Jack » Tue Feb 12, 2013 10:57 am

And what about CPU usage? Did Nebula using only "localserver" CPU and RAM from dedicater server? Or CPU on dedicated server is also processes audio?
Sorry for my bad english =))
User avatar
Melon_Jack
Member
Member
 
Posts: 280
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 12:55 am

Next

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], daniddd, Pol Poil and 3 guests