Login

Nebula with ReaMote instead of Server?

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Nebula with ReaMote instead of Server?

Postby woeischris » Thu Oct 06, 2011 1:23 am

I've been looking but can't find a definite yes or no on this. It looks like I'm going to be working from a studio that has a Mac but I still have my i7 Windows system that I'd like to use as a server. A typical project uses somewhere around 50 instances but Reaper Server is said to not handle anything near that. Anyone have experience with ReaMote?
woeischris
Member
Member
 
Posts: 221
Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2010 9:06 am

Re: Nebula with ReaMote instead of Server?

Postby giancarlo » Thu Oct 06, 2011 6:13 am

you can't have 50 instances in reamote... imho
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9602
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Nebula with ReaMote instead of Server?

Postby Vernon » Thu Oct 06, 2011 3:17 pm

I use reamote regurarly. In theory you can instantiate as many plugs as the server pc could manage, in practice you have to deal with a few bugs.
As an example I've tested the reamote functionality with the whole AlexB PCS library (49 preamps) without problems in a I5 Windows 7 server.
Below, a list of issues:

- FX CHAINS: you can only "reamotize" the entire fx chain of a track and not single plugs of the same chain. In my experience not all chains could be remotized, I don't know why, but in several cases Reaper give a message like "Unable to open the plug xxx on reamote server yyy" (note that if you put the single plug in a track, you can reamotize it). This also happens with Nebula: a chain with the same Nebula Reverb plug but different libraries cannot always be remotized.
In this case as a workaround you can split the fx chain on two or more tracks.

- RELOADING REAMOTE PROJECTS: when you save a project Reaper obviously saves also the "reamote position" of each track. Sometimes, after loading a saved project, Reaper reports that is unable to instantiate the plug xxx, yyy, zzz. In this case, you have to re-assign those fx chains to the reamote server.

- AUTOMATIONS: reamote works bad with plugs automation. i.e. automating the plugin bypass simply doesn't works.

- RESOURCES: if you "reamotize" an fx chain, don't expect to save 100% of resources for that chain. In my experience for example Nebula use a lot of CPU of the main pc also in reamote mode.

In conclusion, I suggest to use reamote as an alternative of render stems/freeze function. You can "park" tracks in reamote for listening and revert them in local mode when you edit plugs parameters.

Vernon
Vernon
User Level III
User Level III
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 3:27 pm
Location: Torino - Italy

Re: Nebula with ReaMote instead of Server?

Postby woeischris » Thu Oct 06, 2011 7:38 pm

A lot of great info there. Thank you! I'm trying to avoid using the studio's Mac for tracking and my Reaper PC for editing, but it looks like that's what I might have to do.
woeischris
Member
Member
 
Posts: 221
Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2010 9:06 am

Re: Nebula with ReaMote instead of Server?

Postby musicgreator » Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:42 pm

Is anyone else using reamote for nebula? I currently use it exclusively. Does anyone else have the playback stop for a moment when a knob is turned in nebula? It seems like, turning a knob changes the latency and Reaper has to recalculate. Does anyone have a solution?
musicgreator
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:16 pm

Re: Nebula with ReaMote instead of Server?

Postby enriquesilveti » Tue Jan 08, 2013 9:58 pm

musicgreator wrote:Is anyone else using reamote for nebula? I currently use it exclusively. Does anyone else have the playback stop for a moment when a knob is turned in nebula? It seems like, turning a knob changes the latency and Reaper has to recalculate. Does anyone have a solution?


Hello musicgreator. Reaper seems to record every Nebula/any plugin knob movement, disable this feature and try again. Ask Reaper support for more information.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SSD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SSD)
UFX | Lyra2 | USBPre2
VM U15 | VM Win10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10 | NIK5
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2800
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires


Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: germain and 3 guests