Login

About CUDA

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

About CUDA

Postby Vando » Mon Nov 26, 2012 12:11 pm

Hi!
I wanted to speed up my workflow a little bit and tried to make a lighter NebulaCUDA. Because it is recommended that you use CUDA only for long reverbs I made a new one that had only those long reverbs in it. When I tried to change OPT FREQD: 11IPPS ch 2Mono' to '15CUDA ac 2Mono' I got a blinking exclamation mark and was not able to save the change.

My original CUDA (the one I tried to replace) worked fine and still does when I put it back.
So, is it possible to make a "lighter" CUDA that has only the programs you can/want to use and not tons of other stuff that you have no use at all?
Has anyone tried this?

Vando
Vando
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:16 am
Location: Helsinki, Finland

Re: About CUDA

Postby enriquesilveti » Mon Nov 26, 2012 1:33 pm

Something is wrong. Check that you have the correct version of CUDA toolkit and AA CUDA bridge.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: About CUDA

Postby Vando » Mon Nov 26, 2012 2:23 pm

I have Cuda toolkit 4.0.17 win 64 installed.
In the original CUDA in the DISK page I can see:
BRIDGE: NeCuBr03 1.1.038
and the gpu percentage.
In my new CUDA there's n/a in BRIDGE and no percents. But I suppose that's because I can't change the OPT FREQD.
Vando
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:16 am
Location: Helsinki, Finland

Re: About CUDA

Postby dagovitsj » Mon Nov 26, 2012 10:14 pm

Hi, Vando!
Perhaps this is redundant info, but are you 100% sure that you have installed the correct CUDA toolkit? I also experienced the blinking exclamation mark, although I followed the instruction very precisely.

I thought I should be looking for a file called 4 RC2, but that was from an old faq. The correct one, if you're on Win7-64bit, is called: cudatoolkit_4.0.17_win_64.msi
[CUDA Toolkit 4.0 (MAY 2011)], and is located here:
http://www.nvidia.com/object/thankyou.html?url=/compute/cuda/4_0/toolkit/cudatoolkit_4.0.17_win_64.msi

If that isn't the problem, then I can't help you.

From the official FAQ:
2. Install a CUDA enable GPU driver and CUDA Toolkit version 4.00 (PC/MAC CUDA toolkit v 4.17).

PS: it would be nice if the FAQ could be updated about the version number, it's not CUDA toolkit v. 4.17, it's 4.0.17.
|Win 7-64bit | Reaper 4. x64, Cubase 6.5.3., 64 & 32 bit | RAM:16 GB | CPU: Intel Core i5 760@ 2,8 GHz | Samsung SSD 830 (256 GB) | WD: Black harddisks | Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GT Graphics Accelerator | Gigabyte GA-P55A-UD4 |Nebula 3 Pro |
dagovitsj
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 497
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 7:25 pm

Re: About CUDA

Postby Vando » Tue Nov 27, 2012 7:59 am

Hello dagovitsj!

Like I said earlier I do have the right CUDA toolkit installed and I've had no problems with CUDA before and my original CUDA is still working just fine. The blinking thing came only when I tried to make it a little faster by making a new instance with only the selected reverbs.
Vando
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:16 am
Location: Helsinki, Finland

Re: About CUDA

Postby Vando » Tue Nov 27, 2012 9:34 am

Okay, I solved my little problem. I copied all the necessary stuff and made a new nebulatemprepository, named it nebulatemprepositoryC and replaced the old DATAPATH in .xml with it and now I have a CUDA with all the reverbs I want to have. And it's fast!
Vando
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:16 am
Location: Helsinki, Finland

Re: About CUDA

Postby enriquesilveti » Tue Nov 27, 2012 9:38 am

Thank you for report.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: About CUDA

Postby dagovitsj » Tue Nov 27, 2012 9:59 am

OK, good to hear you fixed it!
|Win 7-64bit | Reaper 4. x64, Cubase 6.5.3., 64 & 32 bit | RAM:16 GB | CPU: Intel Core i5 760@ 2,8 GHz | Samsung SSD 830 (256 GB) | WD: Black harddisks | Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GT Graphics Accelerator | Gigabyte GA-P55A-UD4 |Nebula 3 Pro |
dagovitsj
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 497
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 7:25 pm

Re: About CUDA

Postby bamboo123 » Sat Feb 02, 2013 5:02 pm

hi guys
i install the toolkit you said for my windows 7 64 bits
the program from cuda saw my car (0)
but in nebula i got also bridge NA
please help
bamboo123
User Level II
User Level II
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2010 11:00 pm

Re: About CUDA

Postby enriquesilveti » Sat Feb 02, 2013 8:55 pm

bamboo123 wrote:hi guys
i install the toolkit you said for my windows 7 64 bits
the program from cuda saw my car (0)
but in nebula i got also bridge NA
please help


Read this: viewtopic.php?f=10&t=44 and this: viewtopic.php?f=36&t=447

For a better support send a detail of your product, OS, GFX, etc: viewtopic.php?f=11&t=484
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires


Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: SteDal and 2 guests