Login

Nebula 3 Pro Bundle 64 bit and Pro Tools 10.3

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Nebula 3 Pro Bundle 64 bit and Pro Tools 10.3

Postby zwatrif » Mon Oct 01, 2012 9:53 pm

Hello.

I running Nebula 3 Pro Bundle 64 bit on Windows 7 64 bit. I'm trying to wrap Nebula with FXPansion VST To RTAS wrapper to work in Pro Tools 10.3 and it's not working for me. Can someone give me specifics on how to get this to work? Do I need to install Nebula 3 Pro Bundle 32 bit?

Any help would be appreciated.


-Mike
zwatrif
User Level V
User Level V
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 8:16 am

Re: Nebula 3 Pro Bundle 64 bit and Pro Tools 10.3

Postby enriquesilveti » Tue Oct 02, 2012 5:25 pm

zwatrif wrote:Hello.

I running Nebula 3 Pro Bundle 64 bit on Windows 7 64 bit. I'm trying to wrap Nebula with FXPansion VST To RTAS wrapper to work in Pro Tools 10.3 and it's not working for me. Can someone give me specifics on how to get this to work? Do I need to install Nebula 3 Pro Bundle 32 bit? Any help would be appreciated.

-Mike


YES! PC FXP adapter only works with x86 VST plug-ins.

viewtopic.php?f=10&t=1347
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Nebula 3 Pro Bundle 64 bit and Pro Tools 10.3

Postby tbentley » Tue Oct 02, 2012 7:24 pm

The wrapper works with the 32bit version. But its useless imo. Nebula doesn't save your settings.
tbentley
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 176
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2011 8:17 am

Re: Nebula 3 Pro Bundle 64 bit and Pro Tools 10.3

Postby enriquesilveti » Tue Oct 02, 2012 7:25 pm

tbentley wrote:It works with the wrapper. But its useless imo. Nebula doesn't save your settings.


I can run PT here right now. I should update to 10 ASAP too. I'll ask beta tester about this issue.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Nebula 3 Pro Bundle 64 bit and Pro Tools 10.3

Postby zwatrif » Wed Oct 03, 2012 7:41 am

Thanks for the helpful answers. I appreciate it!

The settings in Nebula don't get saved when using the wrapper? That's a bummer.

Are there any work-arounds to be able to use Nebula in Pro Tools 10 without a wrapper? I've heard about some people rewiring Reaper in Pro Tools 10 in connection with Nebula.

What is a way to make Nebula work in Pro Tools 10?
zwatrif
User Level V
User Level V
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 8:16 am

Re: Nebula 3 Pro Bundle 64 bit and Pro Tools 10.3

Postby tbentley » Wed Oct 03, 2012 2:41 pm

Ill be more specific. For example if you open a r2r program and you save and close. When you open project again the r2r program is still open but the parameters are all to the left and you have to reset parameters such as attack and release because they are at the lowest value. Which is something like 1ms or .1ms (what ever the lowest value is).
tbentley
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 176
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2011 8:17 am

Re: Nebula 3 Pro Bundle 64 bit and Pro Tools 10.3

Postby SWAN » Wed Oct 03, 2012 4:27 pm

am I being completely stupid or is it not possible to start a new thread in the forum?
Mac Mini i7 quad 2.6

Logic X
Live 9
Reaper
SWAN
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 775
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 11:16 pm


Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests