Login

Asio problems at 96khz...

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Asio problems at 96khz...

Postby alpsessays » Sun Sep 16, 2012 1:24 am

Hi.

Running at 96khz I'm only managing to get about 13 instances of Nebula before my Asio gives out (at 4096). Is this an average for my system (see below) or is it improvable? Would SSD drives make a difference?

I'm running Nebula 32 bit in Cubase 5, with an RME Babyface.

These are my system specs -

Mainboard: Asus P6X58D-E
Chipset: Intel X58
Processor: Intel Core i7 960 @ 3200 MHz
Memory: 12288 MB (3 x 4096 DDR3-SDRAM )
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce 210
Hard Disk: Western Digital WD800AAJS-22L7A0 ATA Device (80GB)
Hard Disk: Seagate ST325062 (250GB)
OS: Windows 7 Professional Professional Media Center (64-bit)

Thanks

Chris
alpsessays
User Level I
User Level I
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 7:53 pm

Re: Asio problems at 96khz...

Postby richie43 » Sun Sep 16, 2012 5:59 am

I don't use Cubase, but I have a slightly less powerful computer and get better performance/more Nebula instances. Why are you using 32bit Nebula? Are you also using Cubase 32bit? Doesn't Cubase have a 64bit version?
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/
richie43
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 4866
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: Asio problems at 96khz...

Postby Cupwise » Sun Sep 16, 2012 8:36 am

well, it does make a difference what the programs actually are. reverbs are the obvious thing that eat up cpu, but there are other things too..
Cupwise
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 773
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 2:03 am

Re: Asio problems at 96khz...

Postby alpsessays » Sun Sep 16, 2012 11:59 am

I do have Cubase 64 bit of course - would that make a difference though? I don't really/haven't used it because my understanding was the improvement was in terms of access to RAM - which hasn't really been an issue for me. I've stuck with 32 bit because I don't have to bridge stuff and things just work, y'know. I can use all my plugs without a problem. Yeah, I know most things are 64bit compatible these days, so prob should ;).

But back to the asio thing -

We're talking 13 or so instances without stuff like reverb, in fact we're talking 13 instances with free stuff only - demos and the like. I haven't decided which libraries to go for yet.

Is DSP connected to Asio?
alpsessays
User Level I
User Level I
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 7:53 pm

Re: Asio problems at 96khz...

Postby alpsessays » Mon Sep 17, 2012 11:30 am

Ok, I came across this on the gearslutz forum -

"About alexb consoles performances go from 20 (if you use nebula x64 and a x64 daw, because the limit is memory) to around 40. It depends on many factors. Using 32 bits nebula you should be limited to 10 instances."

As it turns out it, the AlexB MTC demo I was using - even though it was a demo - was like 11 Kernels per instance! So, hopefully the above explains it.

I shall install 64 bit Nebula/Cubase later and see what happens. Can I have both 32 bit and 64 bit Nebula on the same machine or do I need to uninstall the 32 bit version first?
alpsessays
User Level I
User Level I
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 7:53 pm

Re: Asio problems at 96khz...

Postby richie43 » Mon Sep 17, 2012 6:31 pm

You can have both Nebulas installed. Acustica is friendly that way. :) Good luck, and let us know what happens!
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/
richie43
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 4866
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: Asio problems at 96khz...

Postby giancarlo » Mon Sep 17, 2012 9:09 pm

you can have them both if you install in different vstplugins folder!
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9194
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Asio problems at 96khz...

Postby alpsessays » Wed Sep 19, 2012 6:24 pm

Ok, an update. I haven't switched over to 64 bit Nebula yet because I'm waiting for an SSD that I've ordered (to help with loading times/HD stuff etc.) so I can do a fresh install of windows. No point in installing Cubase 64/Nebula 64 only to have to reinstall everything a couple of days later.

However, I did another test earlier and it would indeed appear that it is the consoles that are causing the problem. I managed to easily load 30+ instances of Nebula at 96khz with an average of about 3 Kernels per instance (EQ). I'm sure I could have loaded quite a few more. Whereas when I tried again to load the consoles, I got 8 instances before the Asio gave up. So that pretty much confirms it.
alpsessays
User Level I
User Level I
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 7:53 pm

Re: Asio problems at 96khz...

Postby mathias » Thu Sep 20, 2012 1:44 am

you can always lower the amount of kernels of a loaded program on the kernelpage.

if the consoles have 10, then set it to 5 or 3 and you can use it with more instances. most of the time, the sound is pretty much the same.
but try yourself.

mathias
system 1: windows 8 32 bit - samplitude prox, tracktion6, reaper
system 2: mac osx yosemite - reaper(32+64bit), tracktion6(32+64bit)

both systems on: macbook pro (late 2009), core 2 duo 3,06 ghz, 4 gb ram, graphic: nvidia geforce 9600M GT 512 MB
mathias
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2115
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:25 am
Location: South-West Germany


Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests