Login

problems with nebula pro and studio one pro

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

problems with nebula pro and studio one pro

Postby ErotiCore SteNch » Tue Sep 06, 2011 8:00 pm

hi
just re-installed my computer and decided it was time to start using nebula again.im experiencing some problems with nebula pro 1,3,4,13 and studio one pro 1,6,5

when i open a instance of nebula pro(no matter if its the reverb version or not)it makes studio one pro "hang"so i have to ctrl-alt-delete to close it down?

havent had this happening before
ErotiCore SteNch
User Level VIII
User Level VIII
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 12:08 am

Re: problems with nebula pro and studio one pro

Postby TranscendingMusic » Tue Sep 06, 2011 8:07 pm

That sounds like the Data path may be wrong in your XML file - possibly. But at any rate, how come you don't update to the latest and greatest? At least the nonexperimental version. Use a 1.3.492 "setup" version and start fresh. Don't forget to backup libraries.
mixing | mastering
Win 10 x64 | Sonar Platinum x64 | 3930K(OC)
User avatar
TranscendingMusic
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 1132
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 7:01 am
Location: USA

Re: problems with nebula pro and studio one pro

Postby dwagrimm » Thu Sep 08, 2011 2:44 pm

Hi,

I have also problems like this with Nebula and Studio One. I`m in contact with a developer of Studio One and with Giancarlo since some days / weeks... For the moment no one can find any problem. Giancarlo will take a deeper look in next time. Possible he find a solution. I hope so much.
dwagrimm
User Level IX
User Level IX
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 1:36 pm

Re: problems with nebula pro and studio one pro

Postby dwagrimm » Fri Sep 09, 2011 2:31 pm

@ ErotiCore SteNch
was the message of TranscendingMusic a solution for you? And please can you send an information if your problem is fixed and what you have done?
Thanks in respect.
dwagrimm
User Level IX
User Level IX
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 1:36 pm

Re: problems with nebula pro and studio one pro

Postby enriquesilveti » Mon Sep 12, 2011 9:04 am

Can you install Reaper 4 or Reaper 4 portable and test if Nebula runs.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires


Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests