Login

Metaplug - make nebula multiband and split m/s for $15 ?

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Re: Metaplug - make nebula multiband and split m/s for $15 ?

Postby hok » Tue Apr 27, 2010 11:06 am

Very nice. I can´t find a way of writing automation or assigning parameters to a MIDI controller, though. It would be great to be able to assign a whole chain of effects to an external controller or user panel in Cubase. Any ideas, workarounds?
hok
User Level I
User Level I
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 2:44 am

Re: Metaplug - make nebula multiband and split m/s for $15 ?

Postby Renan » Wed Apr 28, 2010 8:00 am

Excellent point. I'am thrilled with the infinite mixing/processing possibilities of this thing but i did forgot about the basics..

Also i noticed you can load VSTi instruments inside Meta but there isn't a option to insert a green rectangle which says "Midi Input" neither one for "Midi Output" so naturally you can't use instruments. Although when i load a VSTi it shows one input (the midi input i presume) and two or more outputs (Stereo or Multiple Outs depending on the VSTi). This and automation support would make it THE killer Modular Chaining solution out there. I'm so ashamed that i sent quite a few feature reqs for Chris and haven't noticed/thought about these two... #doublefacepalm (Argh, damn Twitterism!)
Renan
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 11:43 pm

Re: Metaplug - make nebula multiband and split m/s for $15 ?

Postby david1103 » Wed Apr 28, 2010 12:33 pm

is there any way to oversample vst or vsti's in this program?
User avatar
david1103
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 516
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:26 am

Re: Metaplug - make nebula multiband and split m/s for $15 ?

Postby RJHollins » Wed May 05, 2010 12:43 am

Is anyone using Metaplug within WaveLAB [Windows] ??

For some reason, the samplerate within Nebula3 keeps
changing from 44.1 -> 16k. :shock:

I am able to re-load a Nebula instance back into
Metaplug, and it will temporarily stay @ 44.1, but then
it reverts back.

When using the WL 'batch' mode ... I cannot reset
back to 44.1 :(

When I load Nebula into one of WL 'master' slots ...
everything is fine, and it stays at 44.1 without issue.
This never happens in any 'chainer' plug that I've
used in WL.

I hope someone can chime in on this, as the author
says he cannot reproduce this :roll:

Somehow I have to help de-bug this [not for the stinkin'
$15 ... but as this plug is something that would be
extremely useful to my mastering work with WL and Nebula.

Please help if you can!

Thanks
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]
RJHollins
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2633
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: Metaplug - make nebula multiband and split m/s for $15 ?

Postby RJHollins » Wed May 05, 2010 8:26 am

ahh ... more testing ...

This time ... using Adobe Audition 3 as the host.

Same sample rate changing problem :|

Also went back into the archives can tested with
WaveLAB v5 ... same issue. :roll:

what a drag ... anybody have this working with Nebula ???
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]
RJHollins
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2633
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: Metaplug - make nebula multiband and split m/s for $15 ?

Postby ErotiCore SteNch » Wed May 05, 2010 9:02 am

have you guys contacted DDMF with the issue?
ErotiCore SteNch
User Level VIII
User Level VIII
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 12:08 am

Re: Metaplug - make nebula multiband and split m/s for $15 ?

Postby Barendse » Wed May 05, 2010 9:12 am

ErotiCore SteNch wrote:have you guys contacted DDMF with the issue?


Yeah Christian from ddmf knows the problem but it seems still to be a mystery.

By the way, you can switch back to a previous Nebula version. Then you won't have the converting problem.
Barendse
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 430
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 10:10 pm

Re: Metaplug - make nebula multiband and split m/s for $15 ?

Postby RJHollins » Wed May 05, 2010 6:56 pm

Barendse wrote:By the way, you can switch back to a previous Nebula version. Then you won't have the converting problem.


Hi Barendse,

I'm not quite following you on this ???

What version# ?, and what problem with 'converting' do
you mean.

Thanks
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]
RJHollins
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2633
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: Metaplug - make nebula multiband and split m/s for $15 ?

Postby Barendse » Wed May 05, 2010 7:46 pm

I mean the samplerate converting issue. When you install the old version (april 2009) the issue is gone. At least this works for sure for Nebula2.
Barendse
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 430
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 10:10 pm

Re: Metaplug - make nebula multiband and split m/s for $15 ?

Postby RJHollins » Wed May 05, 2010 8:10 pm

Barendse wrote:I mean the samplerate converting issue. When you install the old version (april 2009) the issue is gone. At least this works for sure for Nebula2.


hmm ... not sure how 'similar' Neb2 is to 3 ... I wonder if giancarlo is following this thread perchance.

More testing this afternoon ... I loaded Metaplugin into another VST plug called 'Chainer' by Xlutop. It seems that the SR stayed at the session rate [44.1], and I was able to place about 6 instances of NEB into Metaplug, and they seem to be correct.
However ... saving this off as a preset ... when I loaded back in, all NEBs reverted to 16k. I have to relay this new piece of info over to Christian.

It would be sooooooo nice if we could make up a stereo processing matrix [with independent access to L/R channels] utilizing the various console modules, and tape machines ... all in a pre-set. Right now I do this with ~10 NEBs ... but I have to set this up each time for every project, as using WaveLABs 'virtual stereo' track [Montage] cannot be undone, nor can a new audio track be placed into it :roll:

I wonder what AlexB uses ... :idea:

anyway ... the search for solution continues.
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]
RJHollins
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2633
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], daniddd, Pol Poil and 4 guests