Login

Metaplug - make nebula multiband and split m/s for $15 ?

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Re: Metaplug - make nebula multiband and split m/s for $15 ?

Postby RJHollins » Fri Apr 02, 2010 9:10 pm

giancarlo wrote:which version of wavelab are you running?


v6.1
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]
RJHollins
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2631
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: Metaplug - make nebula multiband and split m/s for $15 ?

Postby giancarlo » Sat Apr 03, 2010 7:06 pm

ok, I'll check it as soon as I find a demo of this application.
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9185
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Metaplug - make nebula multiband and split m/s for $15 ?

Postby RJHollins » Sun Apr 04, 2010 12:21 am

giancarlo wrote:ok, I'll check it as soon as I find a demo of this application.


Hi 'g',

Anything that I can do on my end to assist in solving
this .... please do not hesitate to ask !!!

WL is my mastering software of choice [since v2].

Now that Nebula is in the equation ... this is a critical fix.

Thank-you for all your efforts! :D
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]
RJHollins
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2631
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: Metaplug - make nebula multiband and split m/s for $15 ?

Postby Barendse » Tue Apr 06, 2010 5:00 pm

According to the developer (DDMF) the latency problem will be fixed soon. So that's great news!
Barendse
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 430
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 10:10 pm

Re: Metaplug - make nebula multiband and split m/s for $15 ?

Postby Barendse » Tue Apr 06, 2010 8:44 pm

I've noticed something strange with the Metaplugin after installing the latest Nebula2 update (1.3.401).

When I load a Nebula program in Metaplugin it converts to 44100hz. Which is okay.

Closing Cubase and reopen it again, Nebula is suddenly converted to 16000hz.

This did not happen with the previous version of Nebula2 (1.3.251). Is this a Metaplugin issue?
Barendse
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 430
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 10:10 pm

Re: Metaplug - make nebula multiband and split m/s for $15 ?

Postby TranscendingMusic » Tue Apr 06, 2010 9:01 pm

Barendse wrote:I've noticed something strange with the Metaplugin after installing the latest Nebula2 update (1.3.401).

When I load a Nebula program in Metaplugin it converts to 44100hz. Which is okay.

Closing Cubase and reopen it again, Nebula is suddenly converted to 16000hz.

This did not happen with the previous version of Nebula2 (1.3.251). Is this a Metaplugin issue?


Does this happen if 1.3.401 is loaded in the DAW without using metaplugin? Just regular use...
mixing | mastering
Win 10 x64 | Sonar Platinum x64 | 3930K(OC)
User avatar
TranscendingMusic
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 1132
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 7:01 am
Location: USA

Re: Metaplug - make nebula multiband and split m/s for $15 ?

Postby Barendse » Tue Apr 06, 2010 9:18 pm

The converting problem only occurs in the Metaplugin.
Barendse
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 430
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 10:10 pm

Re: Metaplug - make nebula multiband and split m/s for $15 ?

Postby TranscendingMusic » Tue Apr 06, 2010 9:32 pm

Ah, yea most likely a metaplugin issue then
mixing | mastering
Win 10 x64 | Sonar Platinum x64 | 3930K(OC)
User avatar
TranscendingMusic
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 1132
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 7:01 am
Location: USA

Re: Metaplug - make nebula multiband and split m/s for $15 ?

Postby Barendse » Tue Apr 06, 2010 9:49 pm

Could be, strange thing the converthing problem didn't occur in the previous Nebula version.
Barendse
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 430
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 10:10 pm

Re: Metaplug - make nebula multiband and split m/s for $15 ?

Postby TranscendingMusic » Tue Apr 06, 2010 10:47 pm

Barendse wrote:Could be, strange thing the converthing problem didn't occur in the previous Nebula version.


Yeah it is strange. My thought here is that the new Nebula introduced a variable that the metaplugin is not optimized for..? If it was completely a Nebula issue then it should exude this behavior without metaplugin. That's what I think at least.
mixing | mastering
Win 10 x64 | Sonar Platinum x64 | 3930K(OC)
User avatar
TranscendingMusic
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 1132
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 7:01 am
Location: USA

PreviousNext

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests