Login

Please, need help with reverbs not converting to 96k

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Please, need help with reverbs not converting to 96k

Postby greekpeet » Thu Aug 25, 2011 3:36 am

Hi guys, I'm not a novice user when it comes to using Nebula, own a ton of programs and help beta for CDSM.

My main concern is I work at 96k for my projects and notice that certain reverbs won't convert no matter what I do. This is not due to lack of RAM, or my conversion rate set too low (set to max BTW). I'm talking about several of the rhythmmind reverbs, and even some of the stock libraries that come with Pro. I have no other issues running any other programs other than the reverbs in this case, when it comes to conversion. They don't even playback at the wrong/incorrect tone or sample rate either, they simply fail to load at 96k. I've noticed this is the longer tailed reverbs. When I run a project to test at their default rate they where sampled they play back/convert fine.

I have my conversion rate up to 9 seconds, and have 6 gb or ram with the latest version of the AU. Any suggestions?

I've also noticed the VXNT emt reverb is impossible to use even a single instance at 96k with nothing else running. It only uses say 25% on my Xeon Woodcrest st 441 but won't ever play back and is pretty much useless at 96k. I have all of my buffers set to max, and can run multiple instances (about a 12 or so) of different preamps, filters, etc and Alex B consoles at 96k. Any setting I need to change to use these programs at 96 or was it sampled inefficiently? Not slagging the developer but I'd rather know than not. Besides at its default rate it sounds really good, but uses 5x more CPU at 96k than 441k, and non of the other programs exhibit this same behavior.

The only reverb libraries that give me zero issues with CPU or load problems are the CDSM Producers Pack 2. All others including the Room Hunters (not initially mentioned) either fail to load or cause crazy CPU spikes.

Any help would be greatly apperciate as I'm not using a majority of the reverb programs I've purchased because of this extreme limitation.

If the developers do require something like an i7 CPU to even use their programs at a higher rate i needs to be clarified.

Thanks for anyones help, I'm desperate for a quick answer if its a setting!!

:)
greekpeet
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 170
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 9:28 pm

Re: Please, need help with reverbs not converting to 96k

Postby rhythminmind » Tue Aug 30, 2011 1:35 am

Found the fix. All it apparently needs is a longer MAX conversion time do to the size of the programs. Find your Nebula3 Reverb.xml file. On windows it lives with the Nebula3 Reverb.dll plugin. Not sure off hand in OS X. Increase the rate conversion & reload nebula until it is able to load the program. <RATECONVERSION> 9000000 </RATECONVERSION>

Now just make sure you have the patience during program load.
"Any experiment of interest in life will be carried out at your own expense." http://rhythminmind.net - http://signaltonoize.com - http://popsound.com
User avatar
rhythminmind
Member
Member
 
Posts: 310
Joined: Sun May 16, 2010 10:12 pm
Location: New England Transplant to Los Angeles

Re: Please, need help with reverbs not converting to 96k

Postby greekpeet » Tue Aug 30, 2011 9:21 pm

rhythminmind wrote:Found the fix. All it apparently needs is a longer MAX conversion time do to the size of the programs. Find your Nebula3 Reverb.xml file. On windows it lives with the Nebula3 Reverb.dll plugin. Not sure off hand in OS X. Increase the rate conversion & reload nebula until it is able to load the program. <RATECONVERSION> 9000000 </RATECONVERSION>

Now just make sure you have the patience during program load.


It is the same with OS X, and it appears that the setting must be set to this maximum outside of the MAST setting in the application itself (as I already have it set to the maximum within Nebula).

Thanks for your help, I'll try this and report back.
greekpeet
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 170
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 9:28 pm

Re: Please, need help with reverbs not converting to 96k

Postby rhythminmind » Tue Aug 30, 2011 9:23 pm

Just increase the value incrementally until it loads.
"Any experiment of interest in life will be carried out at your own expense." http://rhythminmind.net - http://signaltonoize.com - http://popsound.com
User avatar
rhythminmind
Member
Member
 
Posts: 310
Joined: Sun May 16, 2010 10:12 pm
Location: New England Transplant to Los Angeles


Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests