Login

VST plugin - CLeq User interface Alpha testers wanted

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Re: VST plugin - CLeq User interface Alpha testers wanted

Postby grisman » Wed Aug 15, 2012 11:41 pm

Andrums wrote:Please make latest Alfa for win32
I am using Protools via Fxpansion adapter


I really cant figure out what is going on with not getting x86 to work. Im trying some stuff and ill probably rewrite the whole thing soon and ill try to make sure we keep compability with x86 too.

mpodrug wrote:
grisman wrote:
Im not sure as to the pdc thing. Is it possible to see what pdc a plugins got in studio one? and if you turn something off does it change?



Yes you can see what pdc it has. And it actually changes, when you turn something off. But when i turn on instance off it plays bit earlier and unsynced.

Oh, and i prefer the big knobs for the in and out gain btw.


I think ive forgot something in this.. I think i might have an idea of whats going on.

fredrikberg wrote:Thank you for a great plugin. I could see whole channelstrips in the future, S*L, A*I, N**e etc. With the possibility to turn on/off individual elements.

I use Cubase 5.5 64 bit and when I load a session with the plugin engaged I have to turn it off and then on again otherwise the track is out of sync.

Regards

Fredrik Berg


Channelstrips would be great! I have the CLC package from alexb. We could combine something like 10 instances. Maybe input line/mic/PCS->r2r?->TB+->line again->eqs->....->.. Name a chain and ill see if we can do something with it.
Strange thing about the cubase issue. This only happens when loading an old project i guess?
When adding a new instance of the plugin everything works right?

Cheers, Jocke
grisman
User Level IV
User Level IV
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 10:20 pm

Re: VST plugin - CLeq User interface Alpha testers wanted

Postby Andrums » Thu Aug 16, 2012 12:40 am

grisman wrote:I really cant figure out what is going on with not getting x86 to work


But Alfa 2 x86 works good
Just rename Nebula3 Reverb to Nebula3CoreII64 Reverb
Andrums
Member
Member
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 8:03 am

Re: VST plugin - CLeq User interface Alpha testers wanted

Postby RJHollins » Thu Aug 16, 2012 3:59 am

Andrums wrote:
grisman wrote:I really cant figure out what is going on with not getting x86 to work


But Alfa 2 x86 works good
Just rename Nebula3 Reverb to Nebula3CoreII64 Reverb


Hi Andrums,

You got 'Alpha2 x86' to work on 32 bit system ???

All I got were crashes using Reaper :|

What details could you provide to get it to work.

I renamed my 'Server' version AND its XML file for my test. Didn't work. [and I do have the correct eq library].

Any helpful info appreciated.

Of course, I do hope member 'grisman' can sort this out. I'm sure he understands 8-)

thanks!
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]
RJHollins
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2633
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: VST plugin - CLeq User interface Alpha testers wanted

Postby grisman » Thu Aug 16, 2012 7:21 am

Ok i think this should work the same as the last x86.

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/23113673/CLeqAlpha4x86.zip

But does it work even when you press the realtime "normal" button?

I guess you are running windows 32bit as well right?

Cheers, Jocke
grisman
User Level IV
User Level IV
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 10:20 pm

Re: VST plugin - CLeq User interface Alpha testers wanted

Postby RJHollins » Thu Aug 16, 2012 7:49 am

grisman wrote:Ok i think this should work the same as the last x86.

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/23113673/CLeqAlpha4x86.zip

But does it work even when you press the realtime "normal" button?

I guess you are running windows 32bit as well right?

Cheers, Jocke


Just tried with REAPER [32] on a WinXP Pro [32] system.

Renamed my Server version of Nebula & the XML file .. those loaded fine.

Then tried to load the CLeQ Alpha4 plug... immediate crash. :(

Here's the log:

Event Type: Error
Event Source: Application Error
Event Category: None
Event ID: 1000
Date: 8/16/2012
Time: 1:45:05 AM
User: N/A
Computer: RJHQ9450
Description:
Faulting application reaper.exe, version 4.2.5.0, faulting module cleqx86.dll, version 0.0.0.0, fault address 0x0000b753.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 41 70 70 6c 69 63 61 74 Applicat
0008: 69 6f 6e 20 46 61 69 6c ion Fail
0010: 75 72 65 20 20 72 65 61 ure rea
0018: 70 65 72 2e 65 78 65 20 per.exe
0020: 34 2e 32 2e 35 2e 30 20 4.2.5.0
0028: 69 6e 20 63 6c 65 71 78 in cleqx
0030: 38 36 2e 64 6c 6c 20 30 86.dll 0
0038: 2e 30 2e 30 2e 30 20 61 .0.0.0 a
0040: 74 20 6f 66 66 73 65 74 t offset
0048: 20 30 30 30 30 62 37 35 0000b75
0050: 33 0d 0a 3..
---------------------------------------------------

Hope this helps!!!

Thanks!
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]
RJHollins
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2633
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: VST plugin - CLeq User interface Alpha testers wanted

Postby mpodrug » Thu Aug 16, 2012 8:54 am

grisman wrote:
mpodrug wrote:Yes you can see what pdc it has. And it actually changes, when you turn something off. But when i turn on instance off it plays bit earlier and unsynced.


I think ive forgot something in this.. I think i might have an idea of whats going on.

..
Channelstrips would be great! I have the CLC package from alexb. We could combine something like 10 instances. Maybe input line/mic/PCS->r2r?->TB+->line again->eqs->....->.. Name a chain and ill see if we can do something with it.


Yeah! I'm really looking forward for the PDC bug fix, it's my only concern atm.

As for the channelstrip, I don't have CLC yet, but its on my list.
I don't know if its possible or not, but a channelstrip with an option to load whatever you want at different stages would be killer. Because i'm sure everyone has their own go to chains.
Mine at the moment: various PREs - NAG tape - TB+ - The Globe - your CleQ wrapper
I can imagine that it would be complicated though, as every library from different devs has their own gain staging sweet spots.

Maybe stick with EQs first?
mpodrug
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 12:41 pm

Re: VST plugin - CLeq User interface Alpha testers wanted

Postby Andrums » Thu Aug 16, 2012 11:24 am

CLeQ Alpha2 x86 works well
CLeQ Alpha4 x86 crashes Studio One 32bit and ProTools 10

My system
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit 16G Ram
Studio One 2.06 32bit
Protools 10HD native 32bit

Tested CoreII and CoreIII(server) Nebula
Andrums
Member
Member
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 8:03 am

Re: VST plugin - CLeq User interface Alpha testers wanted

Postby fredrikberg » Fri Aug 17, 2012 9:34 am

Hi!

No latency problems when loading a new instance. Only when project saved and then reloaded.

Another thing. This maybe little offtopic. But is it possible to make a "empty" shell where a user could make an own unique channelstrip with his/her favourite libraries. I know I can save channels in cubase but its tempting to be able to control everything from one Gui.
Just a thought.

Great work Jocke.

Best regards
Fredik Berg
fredrikberg
User Level III
User Level III
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 7:21 pm

Re: VST plugin - CLeq User interface Alpha testers wanted

Postby jelmet » Fri Aug 17, 2012 10:28 pm

Windows only?
User avatar
jelmet
User Level VIII
User Level VIII
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 4:11 pm
Location: Montreal, QC - Canada

Re: VST plugin - CLeq User interface Alpha testers wanted

Postby dream » Sat Aug 18, 2012 2:22 am

jelmet wrote:Windows only?

I'm afraid so. :(
Mixing Engineer | Producer | Editing Audio Expert
http://www.davidefant.com
User avatar
dream
Member
Member
 
Posts: 231
Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 7:23 pm
Location: Los Angeles / Italy (Belluno)

PreviousNext

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests