Login

upgrading from 3 to server / installation

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Re: upgrading from 3 to server / installation

Postby dacaveprods » Thu Aug 11, 2011 12:25 am

Edit: Got it!!!
dacaveprods
Member
Member
 
Posts: 250
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 11:36 pm

Re: upgrading from 3 to server / installation

Postby dacaveprods » Thu Aug 11, 2011 3:20 am

So should i be running Server exe or not...kinda confused bout that...
dacaveprods
Member
Member
 
Posts: 250
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 11:36 pm

Re: upgrading from 3 to server / installation

Postby enriquesilveti » Thu Aug 11, 2011 9:15 am

dacaveprods wrote:So should i be running Server exe or not...kinda confused bout that...


Select one please:
1. Full x64 audio ring
2. x64 audio ring but x86 sequencer
3. Second PC as plug-in server
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: upgrading from 3 to server / installation

Postby mitch » Thu Aug 11, 2011 2:52 pm

Thanks guys, I think I have a clearer path to follow this time.
More flexibility some times means more complexity...

Well, I know that, and I don't complain about it, but it is sometimes impossible to understand by yourself without clear explanations when you are not a computer geek...so I and many others need your answers, and hopefully one days a manual or a WIKI!

Best regards
mitch
User Level IV
User Level IV
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 1:08 pm

Re: upgrading from 3 to server / installation

Postby dacaveprods » Thu Aug 11, 2011 10:33 pm

enriquesilveti wrote:
dacaveprods wrote:So should i be running Server exe or not...kinda confused bout that...


Select one please:
1. Full x64 audio ring
2. x64 audio ring but x86 sequencer
3. Second PC as plug-in server


Gian said if im running full 32bit that i should run it as i would benefit from the xtra ram...windows limitations,etc! Thanx!!!
Should i open the exe first before running my Hosts???
dacaveprods
Member
Member
 
Posts: 250
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 11:36 pm

Re: upgrading from 3 to server / installation

Postby giancarlo » Thu Aug 11, 2011 10:52 pm

yes just open it before
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9156
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: upgrading from 3 to server / installation

Postby enriquesilveti » Fri Aug 12, 2011 7:08 pm

Gian said if im running full 32bit that i should run it as i would benefit from the xtra ram...windows limitations,etc! Thanx!!!


Escenario #1
OS: x86
Hardware drivers: x86
CUDA toolkit: x86
Sequencer: x86
Plug-ins: x86
Advantages: You can use your existing x86 plug-ins. You can use CUDA bridge.
Disadvantages: RAM is limited by the OS. RAM is limited to 1.20 Gb per plug-in.

x86 Nebula without bridge: possible.
x64 Nebula without bridge: not possible.
x86/x86 bridge with Nebula local server: possible.
x86/x64 bridge with Nebula local server: not possible.
x64/x64 bridge with Nebula local server: not possible.

Conclution: Using x86/x86 bridge with Nebula local server you can jump across the limit of 1.20 Gb per plug-in.

Using local server as x86/x64 bridge
The Nebula tip of the month (#16 - April 2011)
http://www.acustica-audio.com/forum/ind ... =viewtopic
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: upgrading from 3 to server / installation

Postby dacaveprods » Fri Aug 12, 2011 8:02 pm

giancarlo wrote:yes just open it before


Thanx Much!!! #SALUTE!
dacaveprods
Member
Member
 
Posts: 250
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 11:36 pm

Re: upgrading from 3 to server / installation

Postby dacaveprods » Fri Aug 12, 2011 8:05 pm

enriquesilveti wrote:
Gian said if im running full 32bit that i should run it as i would benefit from the xtra ram...windows limitations,etc! Thanx!!!


Escenario #1
OS: x86
Hardware drivers: x86
CUDA toolkit: x86
Sequencer: x86
Plug-ins: x86
Advantages: You can use your existing x86 plug-ins. You can use CUDA bridge.
Disadvantages: RAM is limited by the OS. RAM is limited to 1.20 Gb per plug-in.

x86 Nebula without bridge: possible.
x64 Nebula without bridge: not possible.
x86/x86 bridge with Nebula local server: possible.
x86/x64 bridge with Nebula local server: not possible.
x64/x64 bridge with Nebula local server: not possible.

Conclution: Using x86/x86 bridge with Nebula local server you can jump across the limit of 1.20 Gb per plug-in.

Using local server as x86/x64 bridge
The Nebula tip of the month (#16 - April 2011)
http://www.acustica-audio.com/forum/ind ... =viewtopic



Thanx so much! #Salute!!!
dacaveprods
Member
Member
 
Posts: 250
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 11:36 pm

Re: upgrading from 3 to server / installation

Postby Famousbyfive » Fri Sep 23, 2011 1:53 pm

Hi
I'm currently using Neb Pro and have used jbridge to hopefully access more ram (OSx64,DAWx86,Nebx64). Many of the added benefits of neb serv appear to be regarding bridging. I was wondering if I would experience a notable increase of instances if was to upgrade to neb ser or whether I making the best of my set up already by using jbridge. Also if there is a specific thread to this already which anyone can point me in the direction of, I would be grateful. Cheers
Famousbyfive
User Level I
User Level I
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 12:18 am

PreviousNext

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests