Login

Bad CUDA performance!!

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Bad CUDA performance!!

Postby norburybrook » Thu May 06, 2010 1:49 pm

OK as an NVidea GPU user I've just installed the CUDA stuff to give it a try.

I'm running latest drivers/toolkit/Nebula x64 on REaper 3.51 x64 under win 7 x64.

I have changed the opt freq to 15cuda and the cnv to 3800,loaded an Alex b console program and copied this to 4 tracks.Reapers CPU meter is in the red at 128% even though in task manager my cpu is showing 2%.

What is going on here? I thought CUDA was supposed to help.

Marcus
Last edited by norburybrook on Thu May 06, 2010 1:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
norburybrook
User Level V
User Level V
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 1:39 pm

Re: Bad CUDA performance!!

Postby norburybrook » Thu May 06, 2010 1:52 pm

I've just loaded one instance of an R2R program and Reapers CPU meter is pegging into the RED.

IT seems I can load one mammoth EQ program and it runs OK but adding a second track and Cuda/ Neb sends it in the red again.

just tried 12 instead of 15 no difference.

MC
User avatar
norburybrook
User Level V
User Level V
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 1:39 pm

Re: Bad CUDA performance!!

Postby norburybrook » Thu May 06, 2010 11:36 pm

anyone?

MC
User avatar
norburybrook
User Level V
User Level V
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 1:39 pm

Re: Bad CUDA performance!!

Postby RJHollins » Fri May 07, 2010 1:37 am

my question would be ...

why would Reaper care what my video card load is ?!?

Unless [of course] you are using an built-in video
card that is sharing ?

It seems you might have a CUDA configuration issue
possibly ??

There is a small app called 'where is my cuda' ... should be here on the board ... that would confirm at least one issue.
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]
RJHollins
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2635
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: Bad CUDA performance!!

Postby norburybrook » Fri May 07, 2010 11:32 am

The behaviour is exactly the same in Cuabse 5 x64,once you load more than one instance the ASIO meter shoots into the red.

GC, any idea what's going on here?

I bought an NVidea card for this very purpose and it's not working.


MC
User avatar
norburybrook
User Level V
User Level V
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 1:39 pm

Re: Bad CUDA performance!!

Postby tumburu » Fri May 07, 2010 1:33 pm

I had a similar experience with CUDA bridge, The CPU hit was actually higher instead of being lower.
User avatar
tumburu
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 430
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 11:00 pm

Re: Bad CUDA performance!!

Postby giancarlo » Fri May 07, 2010 2:20 pm

you should use it ONLY for long tailed programs, so reverbs, equalizers or preamps. Kernel size should be AT LEAST 150 ms, and possibly all kernels should be sized in the same way. If you follow these suggestions you'll experience some serious power saving.
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9210
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Bad CUDA performance!!

Postby norburybrook » Sat May 08, 2010 11:47 am

So are you saying that consoles like MBC pro cannot be used?
Also there should be a sticky somewhere explaining this and the relevant settings to get CUDA working,and, perhaps noting that it doesn't actually help much as it doesn't seem to off load any valuable CPU :(

I feel like I've wasted money buying a card I probably wouldn't have knowing what I know now.


MC
User avatar
norburybrook
User Level V
User Level V
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 1:39 pm

Re: Bad CUDA performance!!

Postby giancarlo » Mon May 10, 2010 5:33 am

well, it was explained in the cuda thread (old forum). Cuda works very well with long tailed programs, for example reverbs and equalisers. Each library developer chooses kernel sizes, sometimes resulting programs are not cuda friendly at all. Alexb consoles are preamp programs, we said several times cuda performs poorly with preamp and compressor programs
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9210
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Bad CUDA performance!!

Postby micstandbob » Thu Jul 22, 2010 7:33 pm

wow i've been searching for a day and finally found this post... this exactly describes my problem, but all the search terms i tried previously didn't seem to find this thread. is there anyway we could have a specific Cuda sub forum. it has been quite a pain trying to find info on configuration issues.
thanks,
Darrell
micstandbob
User Level II
User Level II
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 4:54 am

Next

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests