Login

How to Upgrade from Pro3 bundle to server

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

How to Upgrade from Pro3 bundle to server

Postby wakevortex » Sat Jun 18, 2011 2:11 pm

Just upgraded to server from 3Pro.
I THINK i have this correct ..
my OS is 64 Bit , DAW is 32 bit
so I run the Nebulaserverwin64.exe first which is in temprepository/server (its on the same machine as the DAW) and then load the 32 bit plugin from the host as normal..this seems to work- just checking its correct. Do we still then make changes in DSPbuffer, RATECNV and LFREQD as I did with the standalone plugin?
Just want to make sure its all working as it should! !

Thanks Bill P
wakevortex
User Level IV
User Level IV
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 2:38 pm

Re: How to Upgrade from Pro3 bundle to server

Postby giancarlo » Sat Jun 18, 2011 2:16 pm

yes it's working, but it's tuned for a pretty fast computer. If you experience crackles, cpu issues... simply increase dspbuffer in mast page and push save. You could decrease the number of kernels too (hdim). The standard settings are automatically tuned for a fast computer and for best quality possible
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9196
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: How to Upgrade from Pro3 bundle to server

Postby wakevortex » Sat Jun 18, 2011 2:43 pm

Thanks GianCarlo!
will have a look at those settings, and look forward to the new upgrade!

cheers

Bill P
wakevortex
User Level IV
User Level IV
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 2:38 pm

Re: How to Upgrade from Pro3 bundle to server

Postby logz » Mon Jun 20, 2011 5:15 pm

Hi all,
I am new here & thought my question will just fit in this thread.

I installed a coulpe of days the Free Nebula version.
I want to upgrade now to Pro3 and saw on the forum that there is a Server Version & a common theme that the CPU could be quit high...


My new DAW feautures are:
- Intel Core i5-2500K @ 3.30GHz
- 16 BG RAM (Corsair VengeanceDDR3 PC3-16000(2000MHz)
- HD WD VelociRaptor 3.5'' SATA-III 600GB,10000rpm, -
- ASUS Nvida GeForce GT520 Silent (CUDA)
- Cubase 6 / Windows 7 Pro

I don't know if this is enough, i ever experience to run out of CPU ;) so i thouht to buy direct the Server Version.

Question now is: Would my main DAW as server could communicate with the SLAVE Pc? (which is Win XP/32 Bit with Cubase 5....) or shoud i as well install the Same Cubase Version and same OS?

I really looking forward to that good Product :) Seems that Nebula is much better than my old 32bit capable Vst Tape Generstors 8-)

Should i wait for the incredible 1.3.498 on the path (Core3 engine) update or has it now already been released :)

Thank you & regards

Laurent
logz
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 5:22 am

Re: How to Upgrade from Pro3 bundle to server

Postby enriquesilveti » Mon Jun 20, 2011 6:42 pm

Server should be the powerfull PC/MAC into your audio ring we don't recommend to run server PC/MAC with a x86 OS. Client machine can be x86 but the future is x64. CPU/RAM usage depends a lot of the emulation preset loaded.

Acustica audio customer always pay the difference in the upgrades.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
UFX | Lyra2 | USBPre2
VM U15 | VM Win10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10 | NIK5
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2663
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: How to Upgrade from Pro3 bundle to server

Postby logz » Tue Jun 21, 2011 4:01 pm

Thank you Erique, i bought now the pro3 version. :D
logz
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 5:22 am


Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests