Login

incredible 1.3.498 on the path (Core3 engine)

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Re: incredible 1.3.498 on the path (Core3 engine)

Postby woeischris » Sat Jun 25, 2011 5:45 am

Ahhhahaha even better!!! All of my playback is in mono. If I disable Nebula, snaps back to stereo. Seriously, wtf?
woeischris
Member
Member
 
Posts: 221
Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2010 9:06 am

Re: incredible 1.3.498 on the path (Core3 engine)

Postby giancarlo » Sat Jun 25, 2011 7:58 am

sequecer? contact me
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9198
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: incredible 1.3.498 on the path (Core3 engine)

Postby Mercado_Negro » Sat Jun 25, 2011 10:00 am

woeischris wrote:Ahhhahaha even better!!! All of my playback is in mono. If I disable Nebula, snaps back to stereo. Seriously, wtf?


Wow, that IS weird. I mixed 3 songs today with Nebula and everything looked and sounded as expected (REAPER4beta 64bit + 499e).
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit
User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 1353
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am

Re: incredible 1.3.498 on the path (Core3 engine)

Postby himhui » Sat Jun 25, 2011 11:19 am

himhui wrote:
giancarlo wrote:
himhui wrote:With previous verions like 498, 498a, 498b & 499a, I still could open my projects which was created with 495 version.
However, 499e corrupted the nebula datas of my previous projects....
:|


contact me


Hi Gian, sent you email!



ThankS Gian! 499f fixed my isuue.
Please PM me for those who need it urgently.
97v4 /Win7 x64 /64G ram /Nvidia Quadro K620
Reaper 5.28 /X-Touch
Prism Orpheus /RME Babyface Pro
User avatar
himhui
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 1076
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:04 pm

Re: incredible 1.3.498 on the path (Core3 engine)

Postby woeischris » Sat Jun 25, 2011 3:17 pm

He got right back to me when I emailed him, just woke up so I'm gonna try it out in a little bit.

I am really impressed with the speed of your responses and support, Gian!
woeischris
Member
Member
 
Posts: 221
Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2010 9:06 am

Re: incredible 1.3.498 on the path (Core3 engine)

Postby brp » Sun Jun 26, 2011 5:29 pm

core3 is great!

even with my old processor (one or two generations before i7) i get some performance improove!! now i am able to lower the soundcard-buffer from 2048 to 1024 without getting peaks, great!!
brp
User Level IX
User Level IX
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 1:02 pm

Re: incredible 1.3.498 on the path (Core3 engine)

Postby tbentley » Sun Jun 26, 2011 6:02 pm

when i open a old project with old nebula. They are all init files.
tbentley
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 176
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2011 8:17 am

Re: incredible 1.3.498 on the path (Core3 engine)

Postby Definity » Mon Jun 27, 2011 12:59 am

would this ever be put into nebula without the server? becuase i would like this upgrade but i dont really have another machine i could use as a server
Definity
Member
Member
 
Posts: 308
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 2:54 am

Re: incredible 1.3.498 on the path (Core3 engine)

Postby mathias » Mon Jun 27, 2011 1:08 am

Definity wrote:would this ever be put into nebula without the server? becuase i would like this upgrade but i dont really have another machine i could use as a server

then see it as investment in core3 technology :D

you can just use as normal nebula3, without the server running.

it is not really much money and i think acustica will have good use for it.

mathias
system 1: windows 8 32 bit - samplitude prox, tracktion6, reaper
system 2: mac osx yosemite - reaper(32+64bit), tracktion6(32+64bit)

both systems on: macbook pro (late 2009), core 2 duo 3,06 ghz, 4 gb ram, graphic: nvidia geforce 9600M GT 512 MB
mathias
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2116
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:25 am
Location: South-West Germany

Re: incredible 1.3.498 on the path (Core3 engine)

Postby Definity » Mon Jun 27, 2011 1:20 am

mathias wrote:
Definity wrote:would this ever be put into nebula without the server? becuase i would like this upgrade but i dont really have another machine i could use as a server

then see it as investment in core3 technology :D

you can just use as normal nebula3, without the server running.

it is not really much money and i think acustica will have good use for it.

mathias


AHHH so you dont need an actual server to run it, seams tempting
Definity
Member
Member
 
Posts: 308
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 2:54 am

PreviousNext

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 3 guests