Login

incredible 1.3.498 on the path (Core3 engine)

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Re: incredible 1.3.498 on the path (Core3 engine)

Postby giancarlo » Wed Jun 22, 2011 10:08 pm

ok contact me, I'll provide a release not based on new intel libraries, in order to understand the issue
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9198
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: incredible 1.3.498 on the path (Core3 engine)

Postby Plattino » Thu Jun 23, 2011 12:40 am

So lately 1.3.499b made my day! Everything works now in Cubase 32bit on my 32bit XP quad core machine without any crashes so far! Great!! The plug even says Core 3 engine. :-))

I tested it with and without Nebula Server Local. But I noticed no differences anymore..!?

So I have just one advange with the server version when I'm on 32bit Windows with a 32 bit host: I can just acces more RAM because the server is running in the background. Is this correct?

I will test this version the next days extensive and push my computer to the limit to see how I can work with Nebula now. But I think it will make me smile again ;-) Great job!

Cheers!
Plattino
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 10:51 pm

Re: incredible 1.3.498 on the path (Core3 engine)

Postby Plattino » Thu Jun 23, 2011 12:48 am

One strange thing. The windows task manager tells me a much higher CPU load than in Cubase. But that must be the correct information. Cubase says it's much, much lower. So Cubase somehow gets not the right information...hmm.
Plattino
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 10:51 pm

Re: incredible 1.3.498 on the path (Core3 engine)

Postby Mauri » Thu Jun 23, 2011 3:01 am

Plattino wrote:One strange thing. The windows task manager tells me a much higher CPU load than in Cubase. But that must be the correct information. Cubase says it's much, much lower. So Cubase somehow gets not the right information...hmm.


The Cubase usage meter tells you how much load is on the ASIO (audio) system, not the CPU, that's the difference. Usually the ASIO meter shows a higher usage than Windows Task Manager.

Mauri.
Cubase Pro 8 x64 + jBridge, W10 x64 Dual Boot on 2 SSDs + 3 SSDs for samples & project files, i7 5930K @ 4.2GHz, ASUS X99 Pro, 32GB RAM, RME HDSPe AIO, 2 x UAD2 Solo, Mackie HR624 MK2, 2 x 24" BenQ LED monitors, Nebula 3 Pro & Server x64.
User avatar
Mauri
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 147
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 9:08 pm
Location: Adelaide AU

Re: incredible 1.3.498 on the path (Core3 engine)

Postby steve36 » Thu Jun 23, 2011 4:29 am

giancarlo wrote:perfect. Increase a bit DSPBUFFER in the case. Use Nebula3 reverb only. Check that you are in GHOST mode. Use it without the server. It's strange you get GPU values... anyway forget the server for a while, you don't need it any more.

This is just an afterthought...I'm not sure if I actually made it clear enough (or that it is relevant) that the strange GPU reading I got was a negative value...-30,061%...

Steve
steve36
User Level II
User Level II
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 2:48 pm

Re: incredible 1.3.498 on the path (Core3 engine)

Postby andysweet » Thu Jun 23, 2011 9:12 am

Plattino wrote:I tested it with and without Nebula Server Local. But I noticed no differences anymore..!?

So I have just one advange with the server version when I'm on 32bit Windows with a 32 bit host: I can just acces more RAM because the server is running in the background. Is this correct?


Cheers!



I think it something like this lol


now showing Core 3 as well
andysweet
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 3:31 am

Re: incredible 1.3.498 on the path (Core3 engine)

Postby giancarlo » Thu Jun 23, 2011 10:10 am

correct! new version 1.3.499b should be Core3 for everyone ;)
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9198
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: incredible 1.3.498 on the path (Core3 engine)

Postby giancarlo » Thu Jun 23, 2011 3:22 pm

I have a solution for reaper. Contact me if 1.3.499b is working and you are looking for a solution there.
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9198
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: incredible 1.3.498 on the path (Core3 engine)

Postby Mercado_Negro » Thu Jun 23, 2011 4:23 pm

giancarlo wrote:I have a solution for reaper. Contact me if 1.3.499b is working and you are looking for a solution there.


A solution for?
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit
User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 1353
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am

Re: incredible 1.3.498 on the path (Core3 engine)

Postby giancarlo » Thu Jun 23, 2011 4:32 pm

they described an issue in reaper, it doesn't deallocate ram when you remove nebula. Maybe I fixed it, I can provide a new DLL if you contact me directly. When I'm sure it's working I'll publish as beta/experimental
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9198
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

PreviousNext

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests