Login

Problem with Cubase and reverbs

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Problem with Cubase and reverbs

Postby Vando » Mon May 30, 2011 2:48 pm

Reverbs are causing me trouble when I've been working with Nebula in Cubase.
This started all of a sudden yesterday. Some of the reverbs, EMT 140, Drums Reverb, Plex or L*****n's PCM91 for example, don't work but some of them, like Theater of Life and Analog doubler, do. It doesn't matter if I use Nebula3 or Nebula Reverb. In Wavelab everything is ok.
Strange thing is that it's only the reverbs, there's no problem in other categories. Any ideas?
Vando
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:16 am
Location: Helsinki, Finland

Re: Problem with Cubase and reverbs

Postby enriquesilveti » Tue May 31, 2011 8:58 am

Did you update? Check setting under DSP buffer and RATE CNV parameters.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Problem with Cubase and reverbs

Postby Vando » Tue May 31, 2011 4:36 pm

Yes, that was it, DSP Buffer had dropped to 512 and was causing the trouble. Thank you Enrique! Or should I say thank you Asseca?
Vando
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:16 am
Location: Helsinki, Finland

Re: Problem with Cubase and reverbs

Postby mchillak » Tue May 31, 2011 4:57 pm

Hey I'm having the same problem. Can you tell me what DSP should be set to?
mchillak
User Level IV
User Level IV
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2010 4:52 pm

Re: Problem with Cubase and reverbs

Postby giancarlo » Tue May 31, 2011 4:58 pm

well, this kind of update changes DSPBUFFER only if you are running a "setup" version, not an upgrade. Otherwise drop an email to me. At this point only installer of server version is running again the diagnostic, changing DSPBUFFER.
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9149
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Problem with Cubase and reverbs

Postby roffe » Tue May 31, 2011 9:07 pm

The same problem happen to me, first I tried the update but the reverbs not worked out. Then I tried to the setup version and its the same problem there. Changing the dsp buffer up and down with no results. I was so stupid that I didn´t do a backup on my previously version :( It ended up with that I don´t use nebula for reverb anymore. If any one have clue what´s wrong please help me.

I´m running Nebula on Mac Pro, OSX and Logic.

Thanks for all help Giancarlo anyway!
roffe
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2010 3:55 pm

Re: Problem with Cubase and reverbs

Postby giancarlo » Tue May 31, 2011 10:05 pm

change dspbuffer to max, push save, reload
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9149
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Problem with Cubase and reverbs

Postby FrankydT » Tue May 31, 2011 10:27 pm

Same proglem here. I'm working with Logic 9.1.4 on a Mac Pro, OSX 10.6.7.
Already increased DSPBuffer and Rate CNV after the upgrade to latest version.
The strange thing I notice is L FreqD: it was setted to 6 s, but now, if I select it, drops to 0,35 or similar, and it can't be increased.
Is it maybe a problem? Just wonder...
FrankydT
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:47 pm

Re: Problem with Cubase and reverbs

Postby roffe » Tue May 31, 2011 11:07 pm

I have done everything but it´s not working. Even L FreqD with no results. I could change my value to 5.461 s. The led light is like frozen on max. The message is: System Overload.
The audio engine was not able to process all required data in time.
(-10011)
roffe
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2010 3:55 pm

Re: Problem with Cubase and reverbs

Postby FrankydT » Tue May 31, 2011 11:22 pm

From what was explained on this forum, there are only 6 parameters in MAST page needed to tweak, 3 related to this problem.
From another post:
1) METERS
2) COLOR
3) SKIN
4) L FREQD: if you hear truncated tails in reverbs set it longer than tail in seconds
5) DSPBUFFER: if you have too much latency LOWER IT 2048 example (cpu load will rise)
6) RATE CNV: if nebula is not converting programs to your usual frequency rate (blinking arrows in PROG page). Loading time will rise. 9000 example-save-reopen nebula

Maybe, yes, there is a problem. Maybe it's only OSX-Logic related.
Anyone on windows sees this problem persist?
Anyway, I can't increase L FREQD, if I touch it. The max at DSP 512 is 0.341 s. At max DSP Buffer, 8192, the max, yes, is 5,461 s.
I prefer to leave it untoached, so it remains 6 s.
FrankydT
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:47 pm

Next

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests