Login

Do I need a new authorisation when upgrading to nebulaserver

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Do I need a new authorisation when upgrading to nebulaserver

Postby gurth » Tue May 03, 2011 9:01 pm

Hello overthere,

I would like to get some answers before I start digging a hole for myself.

I used nebulapro for a while now and I recently bought the upgrade to nebula server 64bit. The reason I bought it is beceause I understood I could load more instances of nebula when using it on win 7 64bit even with a 32bit daw.

I don't need the nebulapro on my pc anymore coz I finnished all the tracks I worked on. I use ableton to make some kind of music on.

Can I just uninstall the nebpro 32 bit and install the server 64 bit without any problems?

Do I need to install it in the 64bit system folder?

Do I need to authorisate it again?

What do I do with my programs just leave them as they are?

Thanks in advance, hope somebody can save me a few nights installing and uninstalling!
User avatar
gurth
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 104
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2010 10:48 am
Location: Holland

Re: Do I need a new authorisation when upgrading to nebulaserver

Postby enriquesilveti » Tue May 03, 2011 9:26 pm

Is your sequencer x86 or x64?
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Do I need a new authorisation when upgrading to nebulaserver

Postby gurth » Tue May 03, 2011 9:27 pm

my sequencer is x86
User avatar
gurth
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 104
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2010 10:48 am
Location: Holland

Re: Do I need a new authorisation when upgrading to nebulaserver

Postby enriquesilveti » Tue May 03, 2011 9:36 pm

I cover this topic already...read Escenario #2

The Nebula tip of the month (#16 - April)
Using local server as x86/x64 bridge
URL: http://www.acustica-audio.com/forum/ind ... =viewtopic
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Do I need a new authorisation when upgrading to nebulaserver

Postby gurth » Tue May 03, 2011 9:38 pm

I am sorry for that, I really looked around on the forum but couldn't find anything, maybe I let my wife look the next time that usely works.

thanks a lot!
User avatar
gurth
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 104
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2010 10:48 am
Location: Holland

Re: Do I need a new authorisation when upgrading to nebulaserver

Postby enriquesilveti » Tue May 03, 2011 9:46 pm

Can I just uninstall the nebpro 32 bit and install the server 64 bit without any problems?


It's not necessary. You might load Nebula Client x86 that should be in VST x86 folder but if x64 server is online (locally or in a LAN) you will bridge Nebula Client x86 to x64 thru the server.

Do I need to install it in the 64bit system folder?


Yes it's better, only the server, the client should be into VST x86 folder of not your sequencer will not see this .DDL file.

Do I need to authorisate it again?


No. SER file will be the same. Just install again you key in x64 repository folder.

What do I do with my programs just leave them as they are?

Server have a master .XML file, browser to the correct place into your HDD, you can edit it manually. There is other Nebula tip of the month about that called manual installs.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Do I need a new authorisation when upgrading to nebulaserver

Postby gurth » Tue May 03, 2011 10:25 pm

I tried it, but I think I have to wait untill I just have to install it, It is very confusing for me, I even can't find the nebula client in my vst folder.

thanks for the help
User avatar
gurth
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 104
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2010 10:48 am
Location: Holland


Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests