Login

OSX - is it possible to create multiple versions of Nebula?

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

OSX - is it possible to create multiple versions of Nebula?

Postby apunctum » Sat Apr 30, 2011 12:15 am

Is it possible to create multiple versions of Nebula AU (CUDA/regular)?
apunctum
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2010 11:59 am

Re: OSX - is it possible to create multiple versions of Nebula?

Postby mathias » Sat Apr 30, 2011 1:41 am

at the moment, no.
giancarlo is looking for a solution, don't know if this is coming soon, as there are a lot of other things in development and he is only one person :roll: :D

mathias
system 1: windows 8 32 bit - samplitude prox, tracktion6, reaper
system 2: mac osx yosemite - reaper(32+64bit), tracktion6(32+64bit)

both systems on: macbook pro (late 2009), core 2 duo 3,06 ghz, 4 gb ram, graphic: nvidia geforce 9600M GT 512 MB
mathias
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 2107
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:25 am

Re: OSX - is it possible to create multiple versions of Nebula?

Postby giancarlo » Sat Apr 30, 2011 7:41 am

in AU land actually not. It's a limitation introduced by AU, because the plug-in identifier is stored in the resource file, which is a file located in the bundle. In VST land it's possible.

[edit] anyway you could edit the resource file manually... from what I know there are even little helper utilities for that
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9144
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy


Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests