Login

Any experience with Q-clone and Nebula 3 Pro together?

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Any experience with Q-clone and Nebula 3 Pro together?

Postby dagovitsj » Wed Apr 20, 2011 2:27 pm

I received a mail from Waves today where they say that Q-clone is 48$ (usually 400$).
Does any of you have any experience with it?

Googled q-clone and found out that this plugin was released already in 2006, but the price tag was rather high then, 1000 $. I haven't heard about it until recently and thought it was kind of new plugin/technology, but it's already 5 years old.

http://www.waves.com/Content.aspx?id=319

Found some info on Henry Olonga's Website, http://www.henryolonga.net/Blog/?p=560, where he talks about an ideal combination using Nebula together with Q-Clone. He says that:

"Q-clone – wonderful as it sounds you cannot tweak the settings.It is however light on CPU,RAM and samples in seconds.

So the best of both worlds is to use both in your sessions.Load up q-clone capture on a channel that has a digital out and return ( form a digital loop ) and after the q-capture plugin, load an instance of Nebula.Load up whatever you want to sample and using the q-clone plugin to get the snapshot of the eq settings.Done move on to the next track etc – soon enough you can eq your whole mix – capturing the sound of nebula and not suffering the ram or CPU hit."

I'm not sure I understood all of it. I own EQ-bundle from analoginthebox, and I can surely tweak the eq's both freq and amount of dB (cut/boost). What do I gain by owning Q-clone and use it together with Nebula?

I'm considering using my money on some stuff from either: analoginthebox, cdsoundmaster or alexB , but I just got curious about this combination of Nebula and Q-clone.

Can any explain it? Thanks in advance ;)
|Win 7-64bit | Reaper 4. x64, Cubase 6.5.3., 64 & 32 bit | RAM:16 GB | CPU: Intel Core i5 760@ 2,8 GHz | Samsung SSD 830 (256 GB) | WD: Black harddisks | Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GT Graphics Accelerator | Gigabyte GA-P55A-UD4 |Nebula 3 Pro |
dagovitsj
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 498
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 7:25 pm

Re: Any experience with Q-clone and Nebula 3 Pro together?

Postby enriquesilveti » Wed Apr 20, 2011 4:33 pm

You already have one! NAT FREE can sample single sample gear and play it in Nebula. If you need more steps you might use NAT3 that have interpolation something that not have other products in the market.

Read this: The NAT tip of the month (#8 - April 2011) > Sampling a simple filter.: http://www.acustica-audio.com/forum/ind ... =viewtopic
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
UFX | Lyra2 | USBPre2
VM U15 | VM Win10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10 | NIK5
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2663
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Any experience with Q-clone and Nebula 3 Pro together?

Postby dagovitsj » Wed Apr 20, 2011 6:12 pm

Thanks!
So basically you're saying that Q-clone can't do anything else or better than Nebula NAT?

I just realized that I own NAT since I have paid for Nebula 3 Pro, but where do I find it? Does it install with Nebula 3?

Thanks for the link, I'll check out more on this!

Probably saved 50 bucks... ;)
|Win 7-64bit | Reaper 4. x64, Cubase 6.5.3., 64 & 32 bit | RAM:16 GB | CPU: Intel Core i5 760@ 2,8 GHz | Samsung SSD 830 (256 GB) | WD: Black harddisks | Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GT Graphics Accelerator | Gigabyte GA-P55A-UD4 |Nebula 3 Pro |
dagovitsj
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 498
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 7:25 pm

Re: Any experience with Q-clone and Nebula 3 Pro together?

Postby enriquesilveti » Wed Apr 20, 2011 6:24 pm

Thanks!
So basically you're saying that Q-clone can't do anything else or better than Nebula NAT?


Q-clone = Nice Toy
NAT = Complete Sampling Application for pro audio.

I just realized that I own NAT since I have paid for Nebula 3 Pro, but where do I find it? Does it install with Nebula 3?


NebulaTempRepository\Nat
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
UFX | Lyra2 | USBPre2
VM U15 | VM Win10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10 | NIK5
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2663
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Any experience with Q-clone and Nebula 3 Pro together?

Postby dagovitsj » Wed Apr 20, 2011 8:25 pm

He, he! :D

Thanks!
|Win 7-64bit | Reaper 4. x64, Cubase 6.5.3., 64 & 32 bit | RAM:16 GB | CPU: Intel Core i5 760@ 2,8 GHz | Samsung SSD 830 (256 GB) | WD: Black harddisks | Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GT Graphics Accelerator | Gigabyte GA-P55A-UD4 |Nebula 3 Pro |
dagovitsj
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 498
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 7:25 pm


Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests