Login

Enabling old preset browser

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Re: Enabling old preset browser

Postby mathias » Tue Apr 19, 2011 3:40 pm

mt_suszycki wrote:I never tried left :D
But it doesn't really matter, the point is that it takes much more time to choose a preset by navigating through pop up submenus (especially on the high res screens) and you can't quickly advance one by one.
Well, at least this is my experience.


yes, there was an advantage of the old browser, when you wanted to try programs from one category.

but when i compare choosing programs with the new browser, versus the old one, it is much easier and faster now. browsing through categories was a pain before (when you have a big library) and is now easy and fast.

as giancarlo mentioned, there is the "last" menu in the browser, where the category is represented, from where your last loaded program comes from.
additionally you can choose programs by numbers on the prog page, right beneath the name, which is pretty fast, when you get used to it.
when you press the "L" button in the right upper corner of the prog-page, you get a list of your programs, listed by the program numbers, where you can choose from.

greetings,
mathias
system 1: windows 8 32 bit - samplitude prox, tracktion6, reaper
system 2: mac osx yosemite - reaper(32+64bit), tracktion6(32+64bit)

both systems on: macbook pro (late 2009), core 2 duo 3,06 ghz, 4 gb ram, graphic: nvidia geforce 9600M GT 512 MB
mathias
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2114
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:25 am
Location: South-West Germany

Re: Enabling old preset browser

Postby TranscendingMusic » Wed Apr 20, 2011 3:01 am

giancarlo wrote:bob: I don't understand the question!


sorry if I misunderstood something. The non-reverb version .478, on the prog page there are no info stats, such as about the input level coming in and out, etc...Theres only input gain and output gain slider values and under them where the rest usually are, it's all blank.
mixing | mastering
Win 10 x64 | Sonar Platinum x64 | 3930K(OC)
User avatar
TranscendingMusic
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 1132
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 7:01 am
Location: USA

Re: Enabling old preset browser

Postby giancarlo » Wed Apr 20, 2011 5:55 am

and they are missing in reverb version too? also for other programs? windows?
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9171
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Enabling old preset browser

Postby enriquesilveti » Wed Apr 20, 2011 10:30 am

Bob are talking about this? I already see but I was thinking that was a bad configuration of mine W7.
Attachments
NewMenuDifferencesNebula1.3.480.gif
NewMenuDifferencesNebula1.3.480.gif (1.71 MiB) Viewed 1045 times
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Enabling old preset browser

Postby mt_suszycki » Wed Apr 20, 2011 1:39 pm

@mathias - thanks! Very useful tips, I'll definitely try them.
mt_suszycki
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 8:03 pm

Re: Enabling old preset browser

Postby faun2500 » Thu Apr 21, 2011 11:54 pm

JULE wrote:I think that we need a "next preset" button or shortcut
to explore R2R tape.



This is a must imo! :D

The 'last' menu doesn't always show up (in reaper at least) for example when copying or pasting nebula.

Please please please add a 'next preset' button.
Forthcoming releases on: Black Heart Label, Hyperdrive and Transfixion. http://soundcloud.com/100mg. 6 FREE Downloads on my soundcloud page. Nebula ALL over these trax!
faun2500
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 366
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 1:05 pm

Re: Enabling old preset browser

Postby TranscendingMusic » Fri Apr 22, 2011 12:59 am

giancarlo wrote:and they are missing in reverb version too? also for other programs? windows?


The reverb version seems ok, yea in windows
mixing | mastering
Win 10 x64 | Sonar Platinum x64 | 3930K(OC)
User avatar
TranscendingMusic
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 1132
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 7:01 am
Location: USA

Re: Enabling old preset browser

Postby Cupwise » Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:09 pm

the only thing i miss from the old browser was that the sub-category viewing was optional, and now it's forced. so, in the old one you had a little more options on how to view a set. you could see everything from the set together, or view different groupings within the set.

but it's a small issue.
Cupwise
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 773
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 2:03 am

Re: Enabling old preset browser

Postby enriquesilveti » Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:51 pm

I'm thinking in some easy improves for Nebula browser.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Enabling old preset browser

Postby wakestyle » Sat May 14, 2011 2:08 am

is the category support no longer enabled? I tried to find it but it seems gone? why was it removed? is there a new way to browse by category?
wakestyle
User Level I
User Level I
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 9:48 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests