Login

Bit bridging question

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Bit bridging question

Postby Grim » Fri Apr 23, 2010 11:55 pm

Can anyone advise me on the following:

My new i7 arrives tomorrow & is running 64bit Win7.
I'm installing 32 bit Cubase 5 for now so my other plugs will work....specifically S*L Duende which has no 64bit driver but I use a lot.

I'm assuming to take advantage of all my ram for Nebula (12Gb installed) I'll use Jbridge for now, as Neb localserver is still in beta test & Cubase bitbridge has "issues".

My question is: Do I need to bridge to 64 bit Nebula or if I bridge to Neb32 does it still give access to the additional ram?
I ask as I read somewhere 32bit neb might be a bit more stable/perform better but this may have been one users opinion.

Really looking forward to being able to run many instances of Nebula & hoping I don't encounter too many teething problems changing to 64 bit o/s!

Thanks
Grim.
Grim
Member
Member
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 7:30 pm

Re: Bit bridging question

Postby himhui » Sat Apr 24, 2010 6:02 am

If you want to fully utilize your ram with nebula, you have to go 64bit Daw at this moment. My Daw is 32bit, jbridge works alright with 64bit nebula but nebula will crash my daw with over 4G ram loaded when I reopen the project!
Jbridge with vienna instrument 64bit vsti in my 32bit Daw doesn't have this problem. I am wondering if vsti is easier to handle. On the otherhand, I really appreciate that vienna instruments is able to load 9G samples in a few seconds...
97v4 /Win7 x64 /64G ram /Nvidia Quadro K620
Reaper 5.29 /X-Touch
Prism Orpheus /RME Babyface Pro
User avatar
himhui
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 1076
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:04 pm

Re: Bit bridging question

Postby Grim » Sat Apr 24, 2010 10:50 am

Ouch...not what I was hoping to hear.

Is the 4Gb fo Nebula bridged only or shared with host?
Still could be way better than the 1.7 shared limit I seem to have now.

C5.5 with improved bit bridge is released "Q2" so hopefully not too far away & maybe will improve things for 32bit host users.

Thanks for the info
Grim.
Grim
Member
Member
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 7:30 pm

Re: Bit bridging question

Postby kwild » Sun Apr 25, 2010 1:14 pm

I've tryed both (x32 and x64) Cubase 5.1.1 on win7 64bit and the best solution is using the 32bit Cubase version than the 64bit!
With Cubase x64 you got a lot of crashes using JBridge but with x32 u can allocate all the memory of your system without any problem!
I've tryed to load various Nebula instances with AlexB MWC and i can reach over than 3GB of memory allocation per process with no crashes (from task manager Cubase.exe was allocating more than 3gb!).I've 4gb ram so i don't know if you can have problems using more than 4gb but actually using a x32 DAW on a x64 OS is the way to go (if u have 64bit drivers for your audio card of course).Going "pure" x64 actually create a lot of problems with a lot of plugins (even with JBridge).
kwild
User Level I
User Level I
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 11:15 pm

Re: Bit bridging question

Postby Grim » Mon Apr 26, 2010 12:52 am

Thanks kwild.

Sounds good & definitely the way I'm going...already installed 32 bit Cubase, just need to sort my Nebula install now.

Can you confirm if you are using 32 bit or 64 Nebula?

Cheers
Grim
Grim
Member
Member
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 7:30 pm

Re: Bit bridging question

Postby kwild » Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:07 am

With cubase x32 you can use only Nebula x32 (you must use bitbridge/jbridge to use a x64 plugin on a x32 DAW).
Im using Nebula x32 without problems and as i've already said,i can use all the memory of my system,bypassing the 2gb limit per process (1,6gb on some systems) of Windows XP 32 bit.
kwild
User Level I
User Level I
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 11:15 pm

Re: Bit bridging question

Postby Grim » Mon Apr 26, 2010 12:16 pm

But I think with 32 bit host & 32 bit Nebula, 4Gb (or less) for all processes is still the limit (& Windows7 & an empty Cubase song already use over 1.6Gb!)

I'd bought jbridge already but am just unsure what bit Nebula is best to bridge to.
Will probably try 32 bit first as its reportedly more stable & I think bridging it means I can utilise 4Gb just for Nebula.
Grim
Member
Member
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 7:30 pm

Re: Bit bridging question

Postby himhui » Mon Apr 26, 2010 12:25 pm

Install 32bit and 64bit nebula in differnt folders, do a test with your system, you will have the real picture....

:idea:
97v4 /Win7 x64 /64G ram /Nvidia Quadro K620
Reaper 5.29 /X-Touch
Prism Orpheus /RME Babyface Pro
User avatar
himhui
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 1076
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:04 pm

Re: Bit bridging question

Postby kwild » Mon Apr 26, 2010 12:36 pm

Try by yourself.Open an empty cubase x32 session and load as many Nebulas (x32) plugs with heavy libraries (AlexB for example).
Check the task manager and look for the memory allocation of Cubase.exe.
Even if Cubase x32 can not access to more than 4GB (supposing that your system have more than 4GB) the available extra memory is used by the system and so you have FULL 4gb totally available for Cubase and Nebula!
That's better than XP 32 anyway!
kwild
User Level I
User Level I
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 11:15 pm

Re: Bit bridging question

Postby Grim » Mon Apr 26, 2010 2:23 pm

Just need to get my authorisations for Neb & MBCPro installed & I'll try testing the various options.

Will have to wait as my damn day job is getting in the way :(

Thanks for the advice everyone.
Grim
Member
Member
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 7:30 pm

Next

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], botus99 and 8 guests