Login

64bit RAM Benchmarks?

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

64bit RAM Benchmarks?

Postby Puranon » Sat Apr 02, 2011 1:29 am

How much is RAM the Bottleneck on 64bit PCs?

Is there a benchmark to how many instances of a particular program you can load?

What RAM does it take to get 16 channels R2R+Tapebooster+AlexB Console?
Puranon
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2010 3:20 pm

Re: 64bit RAM Benchmarks?

Postby Mercado_Negro » Sat Apr 02, 2011 1:58 am

A chain like that takes about 230MB per track...

I can use like 9 tracks with that chain (27 instances) at 96kHz and 512 buffer size (2048 in Nebula), as well as a few more plug-ins. REAPER 64-bits.

Core i5
4GB of RAM

The problem here is CPU, not RAM.
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit
User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 1351
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am

Re: 64bit RAM Benchmarks?

Postby Puranon » Sat Apr 02, 2011 2:38 am

How many of those tracks can your CPU manage at 64 and 128 samples?
Puranon
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2010 3:20 pm

Re: 64bit RAM Benchmarks?

Postby Mercado_Negro » Sat Apr 02, 2011 3:15 am

Like 3 or 4, probably less. Nebula is *not* good at low latencies, at least that's always been the case here with 4 different computers/configurations over the years.
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit
User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 1351
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am


Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: igbro and 2 guests