Login

Nebula using only 2 cores?

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Nebula using only 2 cores?

Postby Puranon » Mon Mar 28, 2011 11:46 pm

Intel Core 2 Quad CPU

Nebula Reverb programs will max out Cores 1 and 2 and cause stuttering, without touching cores 3 and 4. Is there a setting to get full usage of all cores?
Puranon
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2010 3:20 pm

Re: Nebula using only 2 cores?

Postby sneaky » Tue Mar 29, 2011 10:11 am

Im considering upping to quad from dual core mainly for nebula & would be interested in the answer to this. Plenty of feedback on here from members with multi-core rigs & no other complaints
sneaky
Member
Member
 
Posts: 219
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 7:51 am

Re: Nebula using only 2 cores?

Postby Sparqee » Thu Mar 31, 2011 8:27 pm

What DAW are you using? In Cubase 5 I can max out core 1 of my quad if I insert a bunch of Nebula instances in one track but if I put just as many instances spread out across multiple tracks then Cubase will spread the processing across multiple cores of the CPU. I don't know if other DAWs do this but in Cubase all processing on any single track gets assigned to a single core of a multi-core processor.
Sparqee
User Level I
User Level I
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2010 11:05 pm

Re: Nebula using only 2 cores?

Postby darren » Fri Apr 01, 2011 4:15 pm

As far as I know, it's the host that determines the spread of load across cores.
User avatar
darren
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 104
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2010 6:46 pm

Re: Nebula using only 2 cores?

Postby gLOW_x » Sat Apr 02, 2011 4:08 am

I think it is the host job.
And some hosts do it better than others ;)

On REAPER, you can play with independent processes.

About core usage, try NRGUI/Nebulaman for fixed Nebula programs ;)

And try Nebula Server for real time, there is a free version.

It may solve the crappy host cores repartition by doing it instead of host.
gLOW_x
User Level I
User Level I
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 8:26 pm

Re: Nebula using only 2 cores?

Postby biomuse » Sat Apr 02, 2011 4:48 am

Yes, it's a host issue.

DP7 is also excellent at balancing load among as many cores as you have.
biomuse
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 9:37 am


Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: igbro and 3 guests