Login

Nebula using only 2 cores?

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Nebula using only 2 cores?

Postby Puranon » Mon Mar 28, 2011 11:46 pm

Intel Core 2 Quad CPU

Nebula Reverb programs will max out Cores 1 and 2 and cause stuttering, without touching cores 3 and 4. Is there a setting to get full usage of all cores?
Puranon
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2010 3:20 pm

Re: Nebula using only 2 cores?

Postby sneaky » Tue Mar 29, 2011 10:11 am

Im considering upping to quad from dual core mainly for nebula & would be interested in the answer to this. Plenty of feedback on here from members with multi-core rigs & no other complaints
sneaky
Member
Member
 
Posts: 219
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 7:51 am

Re: Nebula using only 2 cores?

Postby Sparqee » Thu Mar 31, 2011 8:27 pm

What DAW are you using? In Cubase 5 I can max out core 1 of my quad if I insert a bunch of Nebula instances in one track but if I put just as many instances spread out across multiple tracks then Cubase will spread the processing across multiple cores of the CPU. I don't know if other DAWs do this but in Cubase all processing on any single track gets assigned to a single core of a multi-core processor.
Sparqee
User Level I
User Level I
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2010 11:05 pm

Re: Nebula using only 2 cores?

Postby darren » Fri Apr 01, 2011 4:15 pm

As far as I know, it's the host that determines the spread of load across cores.
N4. N3 Server. Ultramarine. Scarlet. Sand. Pink 7236. Pink 2412. Pink. Ivory. Green. Aquamarine. Amethyst.
User avatar
darren
Member
Member
 
Posts: 219
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2010 6:46 pm

Re: Nebula using only 2 cores?

Postby gLOW_x » Sat Apr 02, 2011 4:08 am

I think it is the host job.
And some hosts do it better than others ;)

On REAPER, you can play with independent processes.

About core usage, try NRGUI/Nebulaman for fixed Nebula programs ;)

And try Nebula Server for real time, there is a free version.

It may solve the crappy host cores repartition by doing it instead of host.
gLOW_x
User Level I
User Level I
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 8:26 pm

Re: Nebula using only 2 cores?

Postby biomuse » Sat Apr 02, 2011 4:48 am

Yes, it's a host issue.

DP7 is also excellent at balancing load among as many cores as you have.
biomuse
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 9:37 am


Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests