Login

Did a quick Server test and it made me excited!!

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Did a quick Server test and it made me excited!!

Postby himhui » Sat Mar 26, 2011 4:49 am

My Host system is i7 920/ 12G ram/ win7 x64 ultimate/
Remote Server: i5 M520 /8G ram / win7 x64 pro
Daw: Sawstudio 4.9a (32bit)

I can load with 14 tracks playing:-

localserver x14 ( server panel cpu : 15% /ram: 305M)
Remote server x14 (server panel cpu :60% /ram: 690M)
Nebula reverb x33

The unload presets problem while re-open project has gone!!
Thanks Acustica for bringing us the Neb Server ! :P
Attachments
Snap2.jpg
Snap2.jpg (107.84 KiB) Viewed 1148 times
97v4 /Win7 x64 /64G ram /Nvidia Quadro K620
Reaper 5.28 /X-Touch
Prism Orpheus /RME Babyface Pro
User avatar
himhui
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 1071
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:04 pm

Re: Did a quick Server test and it made me excited!!

Postby giancarlo » Sat Mar 26, 2011 11:50 am

ahahah yes. Remember you can use NAT3 for displaying the remote server usage... so you can control all nebula instances from your client.

Next step: we'll add a sort of gui to nebula server, so you'll be able to edit quickly your active nebula. The answer is simple:
Next step: an ipad/iphone application for a proper touch screen of nebula! last active nebula will be displayed and you'll tweak it in a better way using your fingers
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9141
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Did a quick Server test and it made me excited!!

Postby himhui » Sat Mar 26, 2011 12:39 pm

Woow! how does Nat3 monitor remote server?
Can I install nat3 separately cause it'dn't shown up since I uninstalled and reinstalled nebula3 pro a year ago.....
97v4 /Win7 x64 /64G ram /Nvidia Quadro K620
Reaper 5.28 /X-Touch
Prism Orpheus /RME Babyface Pro
User avatar
himhui
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 1071
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:04 pm

Re: Did a quick Server test and it made me excited!!

Postby giancarlo » Sat Mar 26, 2011 1:14 pm

yes there is a server icon on the left (even in nat3free)
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9141
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Did a quick Server test and it made me excited!!

Postby raytrace2 » Sat Mar 26, 2011 3:35 pm

this sounds cool - is this a distributed calculation of Nebula - like how you can network render with some 3D renderers?
User avatar
raytrace2
User Level I
User Level I
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2010 3:49 am

Re: Did a quick Server test and it made me excited!!

Postby raytrace2 » Sat Mar 26, 2011 5:45 pm

I read more about this in the other thread about it - I am a very likely candidate to buy the server upgrade as unfortunately my TC Electronics Powercore Compact is not running very well AT ALL in Windows 7 :( -

http://forum.tcelectronic.com/viewtopic.php?pid=57813

so I will be needing to up the total Nebula programs I can use at the same time :) -

I really will miss Powercore X3 and X5 if I cant get the Powercore to work though :/ -
User avatar
raytrace2
User Level I
User Level I
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2010 3:49 am

Re: Did a quick Server test and it made me excited!!

Postby jelmet » Sat Mar 26, 2011 7:12 pm

Is it PC only for now?
User avatar
jelmet
User Level VIII
User Level VIII
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 4:11 pm
Location: Montreal, QC - Canada

Re: Did a quick Server test and it made me excited!!

Postby zaminx » Tue Mar 29, 2011 12:23 am

Im using Nebula 3 Pro vst on my Mac with Cubase 6 and would like to run an external server Pc machine.What would I need to set up the Pc machine as a remote server?

Does the remote server need Nebula 3 pro installed and all the libarys?
zaminx
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 182
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:57 pm

Re: Did a quick Server test and it made me excited!!

Postby himhui » Tue Mar 29, 2011 8:11 am

zaminx wrote:Im using Nebula 3 Pro vst on my Mac with Cubase 6 and would like to run an external server Pc machine.What would I need to set up the Pc machine as a remote server?

Does the remote server need Nebula 3 pro installed and all the libarys?


yes, those libraries you want have to be installed in the remote server...
97v4 /Win7 x64 /64G ram /Nvidia Quadro K620
Reaper 5.28 /X-Touch
Prism Orpheus /RME Babyface Pro
User avatar
himhui
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 1071
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:04 pm

Re: Did a quick Server test and it made me excited!!

Postby zaminx » Tue Mar 29, 2011 9:08 am

himhui wrote:
zaminx wrote:Im using Nebula 3 Pro vst on my Mac with Cubase 6 and would like to run an external server Pc machine.What would I need to set up the Pc machine as a remote server?

Does the remote server need Nebula 3 pro installed and all the libarys?


yes, those libraries you want have to be installed in the remote server...


THx for the info
zaminx
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 182
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:57 pm


Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests