Login

Cuda on Nebula 3 pro not the reverb.

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Cuda on Nebula 3 pro not the reverb.

Postby tbentley » Fri Mar 25, 2011 7:11 am

Im thinking about buying a nvida cuda card. I wanted to know if we could use cuda on nebula 3pro instead of nebula 3pro reverb.
tbentley
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 176
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2011 8:17 am

Re: Cuda on Nebula 3 pro not the reverb.

Postby giancarlo » Fri Mar 25, 2011 8:43 am

no it's not possible. We are going to start a big development on cuda side
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9171
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Cuda on Nebula 3 pro not the reverb.

Postby tbentley » Fri Mar 25, 2011 2:18 pm

Thanks for the response. Any eta on updates? I was going to pic up the new NVIDA GTX 590 today to try this out. Also whats the diffrence between the reverb and the regular. Can you still run R2R, tonebooster in their, and compressors?
tbentley
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 176
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2011 8:17 am

Re: Cuda on Nebula 3 pro not the reverb.

Postby Puranon » Fri Mar 25, 2011 4:15 pm

What is the technical reason CUDA cannot run at normal latency?

You would think GPUs fast enough to do complex calculations for realtime video would be able to do the same for an audiostream.
Puranon
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2010 3:20 pm

Re: Cuda on Nebula 3 pro not the reverb.

Postby giancarlo » Fri Mar 25, 2011 4:39 pm

because the moving from ram to gram is not instantaneous on a pci bus. So you waste a lot of time moving data forward and backward.
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9171
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Cuda on Nebula 3 pro not the reverb.

Postby tbentley » Fri Mar 25, 2011 5:07 pm

thanks,

I never understood what is the difference between Nebula and Nebula Reverb. Can you run all your programs on the reverb one and still have the same effect as running on the regular nebula.
tbentley
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 176
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2011 8:17 am

Re: Cuda on Nebula 3 pro not the reverb.

Postby Puranon » Fri Mar 25, 2011 6:51 pm

giancarlo wrote:because the moving from ram to gram is not instantaneous on a pci bus. So you waste a lot of time moving data forward and backward.


OK. What about having everything take place on the GPU, just like a 3D Video Game?
Puranon
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2010 3:20 pm

Re: Cuda on Nebula 3 pro not the reverb.

Postby giancarlo » Fri Mar 25, 2011 6:55 pm

yes, this is the development we started yesterday. It was a planned development, obviously it requires a bit of time. It was not possible in the past because the limited amount of GPU ram.
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9171
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy


Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: igbro and 3 guests