Login

1.3475 OSX - Lost CUDA

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

1.3475 OSX - Lost CUDA

Postby biomuse » Thu Mar 17, 2011 5:37 pm

Can't get any patches to load in Nebula Reverb with the new version; goes back to Init after loading attempt.

Tried reinstalling AACUDABridge 3.00 MACOSX v 1.1.036 files, which worked after past upgrades. Doesn't work this time.

OSX 10.6.6, DP 7.22
biomuse
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 9:37 am

Re: 1.3475 OSX - Lost CUDA

Postby burnsound » Thu Mar 17, 2011 8:31 pm

burnsound
User Level VIII
User Level VIII
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 9:39 pm

Re: 1.3475 OSX - Lost CUDA

Postby biomuse » Thu Mar 17, 2011 9:49 pm

:lol:
Thanks but: I was the guy that answered that question last time!
Good to know you remembered. 8-)

It didn't work for me this time around. Did it work for you?
biomuse
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 9:37 am

Re: 1.3475 OSX - Lost CUDA

Postby dream » Fri Mar 18, 2011 3:30 am

I've installed the version 1.3.475 on snow leop 10.6.6 (Cubase 5.5.2).
I've overwritten files located on /Library/Frameworks/Nebula.framework/Versions/1.0/bin and again I've done this:
4. Copy the "Nebula3 Reverb.dll" file and rename it "Nebula3 CUDA.dll" or choose a name that you like.
5. Copy the "Nebula3 Reverb.xml" and rename it as above (e.g. "Nebula3 CUDA.xml")
6. Load Nebula3 CUDA and go to the MAST page and set the FREQD to mode 15 (CUDA 2ch Mono), then click in SAVE.

Now my cuda works again.

Since my Nebula's library is on external hardrive I had to add "alternativedatapath" again on my xml files.

Is helpful to you?
Mixing Engineer | Producer | Editing Audio Expert
http://www.davidefant.com
User avatar
dream
Member
Member
 
Posts: 231
Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 7:23 pm
Location: Los Angeles / Italy (Belluno)

Re: 1.3475 OSX - Lost CUDA

Postby burnsound » Fri Mar 18, 2011 3:59 pm

biomuse wrote::lol:
Thanks but: I was the guy that answered that question last time!
Good to know you remembered. 8-)

It didn't work for me this time around. Did it work for you?


Whoops. :lol:

I haven't upgraded since I had that issue- everything works ok and I don't want to mess with it.
burnsound
User Level VIII
User Level VIII
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 9:39 pm


Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests