Login

Neb 3 Pro - 3 bands of EQ

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Neb 3 Pro - 3 bands of EQ

Postby Giggy » Tue Apr 20, 2010 12:44 pm

Hi all, I've been searching for this and I'm unable to find it.

If I want to use 3 bands of EQ would I have to load 3 instances of Neb 3 Pro?

Thank you
Giggy
User Level II
User Level II
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2010 4:37 pm

Re: Neb 3 Pro - 3 bands of EQ

Postby scottkane » Tue Apr 20, 2010 12:47 pm

That definately sucks, i would rather want nebula to fill up all my screen with controls rather than using 3 instances of nebula reverb!
Cheers!!!
- graphics portfolio - music -
User avatar
scottkane
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2010 4:20 pm

Re: Neb 3 Pro - 3 bands of EQ

Postby futur2 » Tue Apr 20, 2010 1:00 pm

scottkane wrote:That definately sucks, i would rather want nebula to fill up all my screen with controls rather than using 3 instances of nebula reverb!


trying to be funny he?
futur2
Member
Member
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:16 pm

Re: Neb 3 Pro - 3 bands of EQ

Postby Giggy » Tue Apr 20, 2010 1:01 pm

No I'm asking is this is the case.

Looking at the new GUI's for example, it seems there are controls for different bands? Like the "Vintage look" one.
Giggy
User Level II
User Level II
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2010 4:37 pm

Re: Neb 3 Pro - 3 bands of EQ

Postby futur2 » Tue Apr 20, 2010 1:50 pm

Giggy wrote:No I'm asking is this is the case.

Looking at the new GUI's for example, it seems there are controls for different bands? Like the "Vintage look" one.


no it's not possible with the exception of some eq's having multiband presets e.g. doc fear and probably the new mammuth from analoginthebox. but normally these are quite limited so that you have to load multiple instances...
futur2
Member
Member
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:16 pm

Re: Neb 3 Pro - 3 bands of EQ

Postby Giggy » Tue Apr 20, 2010 1:55 pm

Thanks ;)
Giggy
User Level II
User Level II
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2010 4:37 pm

Re: Neb 3 Pro - 3 bands of EQ

Postby Giggy » Tue Apr 20, 2010 1:57 pm

So with the new GUI's those knobs are "generalized" function knobs for whatever parameters you can adjust?

So for example you can choose the skin you like, etc, but those aren't different plugins just different "looks" for the same functions?

Sort of misleading looking at the site.
Giggy
User Level II
User Level II
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2010 4:37 pm

Re: Neb 3 Pro - 3 bands of EQ

Postby scottkane » Tue Apr 20, 2010 4:04 pm

futur2 wrote:
scottkane wrote:That definately sucks, i would rather want nebula to fill up all my screen with controls rather than using 3 instances of nebula reverb!


trying to be funny he?


:shock:
Cheers!!!
- graphics portfolio - music -
User avatar
scottkane
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2010 4:20 pm

Re: Neb 3 Pro - 3 bands of EQ

Postby futur2 » Tue Apr 20, 2010 8:57 pm

Giggy wrote:So with the new GUI's those knobs are "generalized" function knobs for whatever parameters you can adjust?

So for example you can choose the skin you like, etc, but those aren't different plugins just different "looks" for the same functions?



bingo
futur2
Member
Member
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:16 pm


Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest