Login

Nebula 3 Pro not working in Wavelab/Cubase OSX (SOLVED)

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Nebula 3 Pro not working in Wavelab/Cubase OSX (SOLVED)

Postby Michelle242 » Mon Feb 21, 2011 7:41 pm

Hey guys, I'm on a Mac OSX 10.5.8 MacBook Pro.
I have been working with Nebula Pro 3 Audio Unit for a little while now in Logic Pro and I'm amazed. However for mastering purposes I went to Wavelab but I can't get Nebula working in Wavelab nor in Cubase as a vst effect.
It says:

1 DEBUG level: 0
2 Master Ok (nebula3.xml)
3 ROM Memory Ko: rom descriptor not found (rom.xml)

I put the rom.xml file in all relevant folders (vst folder, Nebula library folder etc...but it didn't work out. Does it have to do something with the content of the Rom.xml file?
This what it looks like:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="iso-8859-1" ?>
- <SETUP>
- <PROGRAM>
<FILENAME>Init</FILENAME>
<SEQUENCE>1</SEQUENCE>
</PROGRAM>
</SETUP>

But why does the au version work then?
I am confused.

Please help!

Greetings,

Michelle.
Last edited by Michelle242 on Mon Feb 28, 2011 1:59 am, edited 1 time in total.
Michelle242
User Level III
User Level III
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 4:21 pm

Re: Nebula 3 Pro not working as a vst in Wavelab and Cubase OSX

Postby enriquesilveti » Tue Feb 22, 2011 11:01 am

Hello Michelle. There some information about this topic here > The Nebula tip of the month (#11 - February 2011: http://www.acustica-audio.com/forum/ind ... =viewtopic

In the same folder that you can find your Nebula plug-in files you will find a .XML files with the master setting, this file will you find the path for your ROM file (rom.xml), if you delete it you should reinstall Nebula from a setup and re apply you personal key.

ROM file should "at last2 listed INIT N2P/N2V files, that are the INIT files, the KEY files! So the link between Nebula boot and KEY is broken due a wrong path or a missing file (the rom.xml)
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Nebula 3 Pro not working as a vst in Wavelab and Cubase OSX

Postby Michelle242 » Tue Feb 22, 2011 4:05 pm

Hallo, Enrique and first biiig thanks for trying to help.

This is getting a bit complicated now. So let me get the things right. My first question is why is the Audio Unit Plugin working while the VST Plugin is not?
The Nebula.xml files are identical in the vst plugin folder and in the au plugin folder.

Second, I have to tell you that I edited the nebula.xml files so nebula can see the path to my library. It's on another partition called "Data".

Again, this works well with the au plugin in Logic.

This is what my nebula file looks like:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="iso-8859-1" ?>
<?generated by Nebula2 parser?>
- <MASTER>
<MAGIC>12gd</MAGIC>
<DATAPATH>Volumes/Data/AcusticaAudio/Nebula3/</DATAPATH>
<PROGRAMSUBPATH>Programs/</PROGRAMSUBPATH>
<VECTORSUBPATH>Vectors/</VECTORSUBPATH>
<SETUPSUBPATH>Setups/</SETUPSUBPATH>
<CACHESUBPATH>Temp/</CACHESUBPATH>
<SKINSUBPATH>Skins/</SKINSUBPATH>
<SETUPROMNAME>Rom.xml</SETUPROMNAME>
<WORKBUFFER>32768</WORKBUFFER>
<HDIMMAX>10</HDIMMAX>
<FIXEDQUALITY>0</FIXEDQUALITY>
<METERTYPE>4</METERTYPE>
<OTIMED>5</OTIMED>
<OFREQD>11</OFREQD>
<PROGRAMRATE>2000</PROGRAMRATE>
<EXPORTAUDIOQUALITY>1</EXPORTAUDIOQUALITY>
<FORCEOFFSET>1500</FORCEOFFSET>
<LTIMED>10000</LTIMED>
<LFREQD>20000</LFREQD>
<GUIRATE>79999</GUIRATE>
<HDIM>10</HDIM>
<BPMDEFAULT>120000</BPMDEFAULT>
<AHEADLENGTH>1360</AHEADLENGTH>
<SCANBOOT>1</SCANBOOT>
<AUTOTHREAD>0</AUTOTHREAD>
<FASTBOOT>1</FASTBOOT>
<RATECONVERSION>25000</RATECONVERSION>
<FONTCOLOUR>0</FONTCOLOUR>
<SKINNAME>OverwriteMe.N2S</SKINNAME>
<NODROP>0</NODROP>
<LOADERPRIORITY>1</LOADERPRIORITY>
<MODE>1</MODE>
<DSPBUFFER>128</DSPBUFFER>
<MIDISTSMIX1>176</MIDISTSMIX1>
<MIDICTRMIX1>127</MIDICTRMIX1>
<MIDISTSMIX2>176</MIDISTSMIX2>
<MIDICTRMIX2>127</MIDICTRMIX2>
<MIDISTSMIX3>176</MIDISTSMIX3>
<MIDICTRMIX3>127</MIDICTRMIX3>
<MIDISTSMIX4>176</MIDISTSMIX4>
<MIDICTRMIX4>127</MIDICTRMIX4>
<MIDISTSMIX5>176</MIDISTSMIX5>
<MIDICTRMIX5>127</MIDICTRMIX5>
<MIDISTSMIX6>176</MIDISTSMIX6>
<MIDICTRMIX6>127</MIDICTRMIX6>
<MIDISTSMIX7>176</MIDISTSMIX7>
<MIDICTRMIX7>127</MIDICTRMIX7>
<MIDISTSMIX8>176</MIDISTSMIX8>
<MIDICTRMIX8>127</MIDICTRMIX8>
</MASTER>

I have also edited the Nebula Reverb.xml file to look this way (and the Nebula CUDA.xml btw which I copied from the Nebula Reverb.xml in order to get CUDA running which party works but this is another story). And these files are located in my Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/Components folder and also in my Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/VST in the Acustica subfolder.
If I followed your description right, the Nebula.xml file points to the Datapath where Nebula finds the <SETUPSUBPATH>Setups/</SETUPSUBPATH> which is indeed located there. And this path contains the Rom.xml file which looks like this:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="iso-8859-1" ?>
- <SETUP>
- <PROGRAM>
<FILENAME>Init</FILENAME>
<SEQUENCE>1</SEQUENCE>
</PROGRAM>
</SETUP>

Ok, now you tell me the Rom.xml file must point to the INIT.N2P and INIT.N2V files which I got from Acustica Audio when I registered my Nebula Pro.

I have put these files here:
Volumes/Data/AcusticaAudio/Nebula3/Programs

And again this works well with the au plugin.

The Rom.xml as we can see points to
<SETUP>
- <PROGRAM>
<FILENAME>Init</FILENAME>

Is this right? And if not how must the Rom.xml file look like in my case?
Still confused, but maybe we can work this out with all this information now.

Thaaaanks and greetings,

Michelle.
Michelle242
User Level III
User Level III
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 4:21 pm

Re: Nebula 3 Pro not working as a vst in Wavelab and Cubase OSX

Postby Flandersh » Tue Feb 22, 2011 10:55 pm

I have the same problems in Cubase on Windows 7. I use reaper mainly with Nebula 3 Pro (where it work without problems). For my Wavelab 7 the Nebula crash the whole application before it's finished loading. But since Nbeula work fine in the most other host other than Steinberg soft, Ive not bothered with it too much yet.
Flandersh
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2010 1:36 am
Location: Norway

Re: Nebula 3 Pro not working as a vst in Wavelab and Cubase OSX

Postby Michelle242 » Wed Feb 23, 2011 1:13 am

Hmmmm, this sounds a little bit like this has to do with the hosts... So I checked it in the three other host softwares I have: Ableton Live,Audio Hijack Pro and in Numerology 3 Pro. Numerology hosts only au effects and it works flawlessly. In Audio Hijack Pro it's interesting because the Audio Unit FX works whereas the Nebula vst does not load at all.
But most interestingly, in Ableton Live bot the Nebula Audio Unit and VST Plugin work!!
Well I'm curious what the developers say to this. ;)
Michelle242
User Level III
User Level III
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 4:21 pm

Re: Nebula 3 Pro not working as a vst in Wavelab and Cubase OSX

Postby giancarlo » Wed Feb 23, 2011 9:54 am

which version are you running? (nebula)
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9186
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Nebula 3 Pro not working as a vst in Wavelab and Cubase OSX

Postby enriquesilveti » Wed Feb 23, 2011 11:21 am

Hallo Michelle. Don't try to understand all Nebula world in a day, is a very flexible open tool but at the same time complex. Seems that is a issue related with lasted OSX version, Cubase/Wavelab and Nebula3 PRO.

Please read the topic called Acustica Audio crash or bug report here: http://www.acustica-audio.com/forum/ind ... =viewtopic and send us a full report. We will test it and solved ASAP.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Nebula 3 Pro not working as a vst in Wavelab and Cubase OSX

Postby enriquesilveti » Wed Feb 23, 2011 11:22 am

Flandersh. Please send us a full report too, please.

Acustica Audio crash or bug report: http://www.acustica-audio.com/forum/ind ... =viewtopic
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Nebula 3 Pro not working as a vst in Wavelab and Cubase OSX

Postby Michelle242 » Wed Feb 23, 2011 1:49 pm

Hallo, giancarlo.
I was running two OSX versions of Nebula. First Nebula3 OSX 1.3.451 VST AU and then I upgraded to Nebula3 OSX 1.3.465 VST/AU. Both versions have been working in my Logic 9.1 on my MacBok Pro with 10.5.8 (latest Leopard, not latest Snow Leopard) and neither version has been working in Cubase 5.1 and Wavelab 7.00 on the same system.

I'll try to send you a bug report. Hope this works out for my Mac system.

Greetings,

Michelle.
Michelle242
User Level III
User Level III
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 4:21 pm

Re: Nebula 3 Pro not working as a vst in Wavelab and Cubase OSX

Postby Michelle242 » Wed Feb 23, 2011 2:02 pm

Ok, tried to make a log by adding <DL> 6 </DL> in my Nebula Reverb.xml but that makes my Wavelab crash immediately while loading Nebula Reverb. :(

Edit: Haha, ok I think I got this wrong. The Wavelab Crashlog is what you need I guess and the <DL> 6 </DL> is intended to make Wavelab crash. :roll: So I'll send you the Crashlog and the bug report now...
Michelle242
User Level III
User Level III
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 4:21 pm

Next

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: daniddd and 6 guests