Login

New version 1.3.464 with Browser!

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Re: New version 1.3.464 with Browser!

Postby futur2 » Wed Feb 09, 2011 12:38 am

did not try it, will install when it's confirmed to be bug free. but from what i can see...

elam wrote:Thoughts :
The program numbers are useless for me and messed up the visibility.We need names, not really associated numbers (there so much preset you can't remember thing "by numbers").

yep, i don't see a reason for them too!?

elam wrote:I still need the list menu.Shame that you took it off (I'll go back to previous version).When I wanna browse inside a full category/folder and test the PRE one by one (for example) I can't use the "last menu" thing.It'll be nice to implement that ether or put back the list page.

i'm normally not a fan of different workflow options but if one by one clicking through the presets is not possible as it seems there's definite need for the old list menu too!
Last edited by futur2 on Wed Feb 09, 2011 3:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.
futur2
Member
Member
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:16 pm

Re: New version 1.3.464 with Browser!

Postby Mimi » Wed Feb 09, 2011 1:07 am

It did not work well with reaperx64 in windows7x64... Takes to load the nebula and Hangs the PC .
For some time I notice a small flaw in windows7x64 and Reaperx64 with nebula3x64.
Can anyone talk about it? Mercado_Negro?
User avatar
Mimi
Member
Member
 
Posts: 235
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 11:41 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: New version 1.3.464 with Browser!

Postby Benjaminjo » Wed Feb 09, 2011 1:12 am

Got it to work just fine (Win 7 x64 - Live 8.2). First impression is great, i dont see whats the problem with those numbers (maybe cause i havent re-organized my presets??!)
Need to test it more but it seems a great idea, a lot faster than the old list menu imho.

thanks!
Benjaminjo
User Level III
User Level III
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 3:33 pm

Re: New version 1.3.464 with Browser!

Postby Mercado_Negro » Wed Feb 09, 2011 1:14 am

Mimi wrote:It did not work well with reaperx64 in windows7x64... Takes to load the nebula and Hangs the PC .
For some time I notice a small flaw in windows7x64 and Reaperx64 with nebula3x64.
Can anyone talk about it? Mercado_Negro?


Hi mimi,

I've been using REAPER 64-bits since Dec 2009 and I haven't had a single crash while working with Nebula. What you're probably seeing is that annoying bug when updating Nebula where the program gets stuck when loading for the first time after updating. The only way I've found is to always use my old xml files, that way Nebula loads perfectly. I think that has nothing to do with REAPER because it also happens in my brother's laptop with Studio One. I'm pretty sure it is a Windows 7 and administrator rights thing. To be completely honest I haven't really looked into the problem because I've always solved it the way I said above so I don't worry too much about it.
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit
User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 1353
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am

Re: New version 1.3.464 with Browser!

Postby elam » Wed Feb 09, 2011 1:51 am

Giancarlo, is there a way or a plan to be able to customize preset names and use more than 4 letters soon ?
elam
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Sat May 15, 2010 5:42 pm

Re: New version 1.3.464 with Browser!

Postby Mimi » Wed Feb 09, 2011 1:57 am

It is increasingly difficult to work with the nebula windows7x64,
Do not just schedule it to run based on windows xp 64 bits...
The windows7x64 is very different...To be more exact with reaperx64 nebula, stopped working on my machine.
Reaper works without installed nebula, and That can not happen.
My problems worsened when my hd was 30% of fragmentation and I decided to defragment it.
After defragmentation, nebula hangs, and no longer runs...
Now is need to debug the problem...
User avatar
Mimi
Member
Member
 
Posts: 235
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 11:41 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: New version 1.3.464 with Browser!

Postby Mercado_Negro » Wed Feb 09, 2011 2:26 am

elam wrote:Giancarlo, is there a way or a plan to be able to customize preset names and use more than 4 letters soon ?


Elam, look for a folder called 'Dictionaries' where you Programs and Vectors folder are. Inside that folder there is a xml called 'rom'. Open it in Wordpad, Notepad++, etc., and edit all names there.

[EDIT] By the way, the 'Reverb' thing is not a bug but a limitation/3rd party developers' fault because they used a denomination a.k.a 3 letters present in a commercial category (REV=Reverb=Revox=REV).
Last edited by Mercado_Negro on Wed Feb 09, 2011 2:31 am, edited 2 times in total.
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit
User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 1353
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am

Re: New version 1.3.464 with Browser!

Postby futur2 » Wed Feb 09, 2011 2:29 am

Benjaminjo wrote:i dont see whats the problem with those numbers


no problem, just don't think they are necessary?
futur2
Member
Member
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:16 pm

Re: New version 1.3.464 with Browser!

Postby elam » Wed Feb 09, 2011 2:46 am

Mercado Negro wrote:Elam, look for a folder called 'Dictionaries' where you Programs and Vectors folder are. Inside that folder there is a xml called 'rom'. Open it in Wordpad, Notepad++, etc., and edit all names there.
.

Thanks my man.You're always 200% operational.

Mercado wrote:By the way, the 'Reverb' thing is not a bug but a limitation/3rd party developers' fault because they used a denomination a.k.a 3 letters present in a commercial category (REV=Reverb=Revox=REV).


;) Make sense.

Futur2 wrote:no problem, just don't think they are necessary?
Benjaminjo wrote:i dont see whats the problem with those numbers


Me too.Other user please chime in.Otherwise Giancarlo can you work this out ?
elam
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Sat May 15, 2010 5:42 pm

Re: New version 1.3.464 with Browser!

Postby Mercado_Negro » Wed Feb 09, 2011 3:00 am

elam wrote:Me too.Other user please chime in.Otherwise Giancarlo can you work this out ?


I suggested it: it won't happen (though I guess Giancarlo may consider it if most people want it that way, who knows). I also suggested to remove the 3 letters next to the 'custom' name, it won't happen either.
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit
User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 1353
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am

PreviousNext

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: markgalup, Melodist and 1 guest