Login

Delay Compensation in Cubase 5 PC - Nebula Pro

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Delay Compensation in Cubase 5 PC - Nebula Pro

Postby whatsisname » Sun Apr 18, 2010 3:17 am

Hi all,

I just noticed that Nebula Pro isn't reporting delay compensation correctly to the host Cubase 5. While parallel processing drums with Nebula on only one of the channels, there is phasing. Take Nebula out of the equation and its fine. Is there something I need to change somewhere to make this work correctly?

Cubase 5.1.2 PC
Nebula Pro 1.3.290

Cheers!

Gary.
whatsisname
User Level I
User Level I
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 1:05 am

Re: Delay Compensation in Cubase 5 PC - Nebula Pro

Postby giancarlo » Sun Apr 18, 2010 6:48 pm

yes, you are running an OOOOOLD version, and there was a bug. Just upgrade it!
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9149
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Delay Compensation in Cubase 5 PC - Nebula Pro

Postby Spacey » Sun Apr 18, 2010 9:00 pm

I can confirm the new version is 100% accurate. I had a track with 8 x Nebula 3 Reverbs running GEQ Shelf eq. I then duplicated the track and on the duplicate track I phase reversed the track.

It nulled 100%.
Spacey
User Level I
User Level I
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 1:21 pm

Re: Delay Compensation in Cubase 5 PC - Nebula Pro

Postby whatsisname » Sun Apr 18, 2010 9:11 pm

Hi Giancarlo,

I updated to the latest version. It was still doing the same thing so I investigated further. Turns out it is only on certain presets that it is doing this!? I use the Strudel A81 presets alot, and these are the ones that are doing it. Other tape presets are fine. Any clues?

Gary.
whatsisname
User Level I
User Level I
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 1:05 am

Re: Delay Compensation in Cubase 5 PC - Nebula Pro

Postby giancarlo » Sun Apr 18, 2010 10:53 pm

it happens using tapes, sometimes even with mics, just because it would happen even if you move them manually. A tape has a long IR, with a long transient, so there is no way for synchronizing with the original track. Try this: use a real tape and record your music. Now try to syncrhonize with your original track manually. You can't! there is a bit of phasing
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9149
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy


Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron